---
title: "St Helens Shared Lives"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "St.Helens Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# St Helens Shared Lives

Buyer: St.Helens Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf.json)

## Summary

St Helens Council is considering commissioning a shared lives service for adults aged over 18 in the St Helens borough. The proposed service would build the council’s existing respite offer into a stronger and more consistent shared lives provision. It is intended to support residents with a variety of health and social care needs through shared lives arrangements. This is a health and social work services requirement, classified under CPV 85000000. Delivery is planned within the St Helens area. The procurement is being shaped around the council’s existing respite provision and its aim of developing a reliable shared lives offer for local residents. Suppliers providing adult social care, respite or shared lives services are likely to find the subject matter relevant.

This procurement is at the planning stage. St Helens Council is carrying out an initial soft market test during September 2026 to understand market capacity before developing the procurement. Market engagement is scheduled to conclude on 18 September 2026, and the council is seeking expressions of interest from experienced shared lives service providers. The proposed contract period is from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2028. The requirement is above the applicable threshold and is divided into one lot. The lot is currently in planning. The council has not set out a procurement method, evaluation criteria or contract value at this stage, so suppliers should treat the stated dates and proposed service as part of its current procurement intention rather than as an invitation to tender.

The process is likely to suit organisations already delivering shared lives, adult social care, respite or related community-based support. The council is particularly seeking suppliers with experience of delivering shared lives services for adults with varied health and social care needs. Well-placed providers are likely to have an established care workforce, suitable safeguarding and care-governance arrangements, and the operational capacity to deliver a consistent local service. Experience of developing or expanding respite provision would be relevant because the proposed service is intended to strengthen an existing offer. Small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises are identified as suitable for the requirement. Suppliers can use the market engagement phase to prepare their evidence of experience, service model and delivery capacity.

## Notice

St Helens Borough Council is currently considering opportunities to build its existing respite offer to include a strong and consistent shared lives offer for residents aged over 18 years. An initial soft market test is being completed during September 2026 to determine market capacity. St Helens are eager to receive expressions of interest from supplier with experiences in delivering a shared lives services which can support residents with a variety of health and social care needs. You can find this on the below link https://procontract.due-north.com/ Project reference DN827826

### Planning Information

To express an interest and fill out a soft market form please see below link and reference 
https://procontract.due-north.com/
DN827826

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082238-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | St.Helens Council |
| Locality | ST HELENS |
| Postcode area | Warrington |
| Postcode | WA10 1HP |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD7 Merseyside |
| ITL 3 | TLD71 East Merseyside |
| Local authority | St. Helens |
| Electoral ward | St Helens Town Centre |
| Westminster constituency | St Helens South and Whiston |
| Delivery location | TLD7 Merseyside |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85000000 - Health and social work services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:37 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082238-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082238-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://procontract.due-north.com/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeaf.json.
