---
title: "MED3327"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# MED3327

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3.json)

## Summary

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is buying consumables for varicose vein ablation procedures. This is a medical supplies requirement, classified under CPV 33140000 for medical consumables. The goods are for use by the Trust in Stoke-on-Trent, at its Royal Stoke University Hospital. The requirement concerns supply rather than construction, consultancy or clinical service delivery. Suppliers should therefore be able to provide the consumable products needed for ablation treatment of varicose veins and support their use within a hospital setting. The buying organisation is University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust, a public NHS body serving healthcare facilities in North Staffordshire and the surrounding area. The procurement is arranged as one requirement rather than separate geographical or product lots.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It comprises one lot, with an estimated value of £64,166 excluding VAT, or £77,000 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027. Potential suppliers could submit enquiries until 4 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 11 September 2026 at 16:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the buyer’s online procurement system. The contract is to be awarded solely on price, weighted at 100%. This is a goods procurement for medical consumables, with the same estimated value applying to the single lot.

This opportunity suits medical consumables manufacturers, distributors and specialist healthcare suppliers with products for varicose vein ablation procedures. Relevant bidders will need the product knowledge and supply capability to meet a hospital’s requirements for treatment consumables, together with the operational capacity to support delivery across the year-long contract period. Suppliers should be able to provide clear pricing for the required range and maintain dependable supply for clinical use. The single-lot structure presents one buying opportunity covering the full requirement, rather than separate lots. Because price is the sole stated award basis, businesses with competitive pricing and efficient procurement, stockholding and distribution arrangements are well placed to compete. The requirement is specifically for goods, so firms focused on unrelated medical services, construction or general consultancy are unlikely to be suitable.

## Notice

ABLATION FOR VARICOSE VEINS CONSUMABLES

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £64,166 |
| Lots value | £64,166 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust |
| Locality | STOKE ON TRENT |
| Postcode area | Stoke-on-Trent |
| Postcode | ST4 6QG |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG2 Shropshire and Staffordshire |
| ITL 3 | TLG23 Stoke-on-Trent |
| Local authority | Stoke-on-Trent |
| Electoral ward | Penkhull & Springfields |
| Westminster constituency | Stoke-on-Trent Central |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

### Codes

- 33140000 - Medical consumables

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:46 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082242-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb3.json.
