---
title: "Tx8 & Tx9 Transformer and Switchgear New Building - Retender"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Tx8 & Tx9 Transformer and Switchgear New Building - Retender

Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6.json)

## Summary

The Pirbright Institute is procuring works to build a new enclosure over the existing housings for the Tx8 and Tx9 high-voltage transformers and associated low-voltage switchgear. The work includes building construction and structural steel erection. The enclosure is intended to protect and safeguard the electrical supply serving the BBSRC National Vaccinology Centre, the Jenner Building and the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing, as well as future facilities that need power from either transformer. Delivery is in the United Kingdom. This is a construction opportunity for contractors able to deliver a new building enclosure around existing high-voltage electrical infrastructure, including the associated structural steelwork and building works. The buyer is The Pirbright Institute, a public undertaking based in Woking.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Bids may be submitted electronically through the Pirbright Institute’s procurement portal, with submissions due by 2 October 2026 at 12:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 9 November 2026 to 19 February 2027. It is a single lot. The published estimated gross tender value is £110,000; the lot value is recorded as AED 110,000. The tender is below the applicable threshold. The award criteria are set out in the invitation to tender pack. Participation is reserved for organisations located in the United Kingdom. The opportunity is a retender for the Tx8 and Tx9 transformer and switchgear new building works.

This opportunity suits UK construction contractors with the capability to design or build an enclosure around existing transformer housings and to manage works adjacent to high-voltage electrical equipment. Relevant strengths include building construction, structural steel erection and practical coordination with live or operational electrical infrastructure, where required by the technical documents. Contractors should be able to deliver the complete building package within the specified contract period, including the enclosure and associated structural elements, while protecting the electrical assets and maintaining the reliability of supply to important research, vaccine and manufacturing facilities. The work may suit established building contractors, structural steel specialists acting as principal or specialist contractors, and firms with experience delivering constrained infrastructure or energy-related construction projects. The invitation to tender pack contains the detailed award criteria and requirements.

## Notice

The building of a new enclosure over existing housings which contain the High Voltage (HV) Transformers, known as Tx8 and Tx9, together with the Low Voltage (LV) Switchgear which converts the HV supply into LV power which can be fed into the distribution boards in the buildings they serve. This would safeguard the electrical supply not only to the BBSRC National Vaccinology Centre, the Jenner Building (Jenner), and the new Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM), but also to any future developments and facilities requiring an electrical supply from either Tx8 or Tx9.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082250-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 2 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 9 Nov 2026 - 19 Feb 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £110,000 |
| Lots value | £110,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE |
| Locality | WOKING |
| Postcode area | Guildford |
| Postcode | GU24 0NF |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ25 West Surrey |
| Local authority | Guildford |
| Electoral ward | Normandy & Pirbright |
| Westminster constituency | Surrey Heath |
| Delivery location | TLJ25 West Surrey |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 44112000 - Miscellaneous building structures
- 45210000 - Building construction work
- 45262410 - Structural steel erection work for buildings

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 14:58 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082250-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082250-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home
  The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb6.json.
