---
title: "Blood Donor eligibility and risk assessment support"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Welsh Blood Service (Velindre University NHS Trust)"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Blood Donor eligibility and risk assessment support

Buyer: Welsh Blood Service (Velindre University NHS Trust)  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7.json)

## Summary

Welsh Blood Service, part of Velindre University NHS Trust, is exploring outsourced digital support for blood donor eligibility and risk assessment. The requirement is a service to support the comprehensive questionnaire completed before donation, helping identify risks to donors and recipients. The tool would collect donors’ travel and residency information, integrate with the organisation’s desktop user interface, provide suitable search functions, and record the identity of the staff member who conducts each screening together with its completion date. The work is intended for the Welsh Blood Service’s operations in Wales. The procurement is classified as an administration service. The requirement is currently being shaped through engagement with potential suppliers rather than offered as a tender.

This procurement is at the planning stage and there is no invitation to tender yet. The buyer expects to publish a subsequent notice on 1 March 2027. The planned contract period runs from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2037. The process is being treated as an above-threshold services procurement, with an open tender procedure expected when it reaches the market. The published indicative value is £1 excluding VAT, or £1.20 including VAT. One lot is planned, and it is marked as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. As part of pre-market engagement, interested suppliers are expected to request, complete and return the engagement documents by 2pm on 11 September 2026. The engagement will inform the future requirement.

This will suit suppliers that develop and support digital assessment, questionnaire or case-management tools for healthcare or other risk-screening environments. Relevant capability includes designing structured questionnaires, capturing travel and residency histories, integrating applications with desktop interfaces, and providing effective search across screening information. Suppliers should also be able to maintain a reliable audit trail, including the identity of the staff member completing each assessment and the date of completion. The service context is blood donor eligibility and recipient safety, so experience of sensitive personal information, operational reliability and clear user workflows would be valuable when preparing for the future procurement. The lot is identified as suitable for SMEs, making it relevant to smaller specialist software, health-tech and digital service businesses.

## Notice

All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements; - Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency information - Integrate with desktop user interface - Contain appropriate search functionality - Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed Full details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state "BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. ". Interested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026. N.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage. N.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live programme date.

### Planning Information

All blood donors are required to answer a comprehensive pre-donation questionnaire to help in identifying potential risks to either the donor or recipients as a result of the donation.Welsh Blood Service are scoping the outsourcing of a digital tool that must include, but not be limited to, the following requirements;
- Develop a digital questionnaire that can collect travel and residency information
- Integrate with desktop user interface 
- Contain appropriate search functionality 
- Record the identity of the staff member conducting the screening and the date it was completed
Full details of this Pre Market Engagement exercise are available upon request. The document must be requested by emailing Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk. The email subject must state "BLOOD DONOR ELIGIBILITY AND RISK ASSESSMENT SUPPORT. ".
Interested suppliers are encouraged to request the documents as soon as possible.Interested parties must request, complete and return the documents Connor.Lloyd@wales.nhs.uk by 2pm on 11th September 2026.
N.B.1. No estimated costs for the requirement are available at this stage.
N.B.2. The estimated contract dates reflect the anticipated live date.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082255-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Mar 2027 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2037 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Welsh Blood Service (Velindre University NHS Trust) |
| Locality | CARDIFF |
| Postcode area | Cardiff |
| Postcode | CF15 7QZ |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL5 South East Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL51 Central Valleys and Bridgend |
| Local authority | Rhondda Cynon Taf |
| Electoral ward | Taff's Well |
| Westminster constituency | Cardiff North |
| Delivery location | TLL Wales |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 75 - Administration, defence and social security services

### Codes

- 75100000 - Administration services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:03 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082255-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082255-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.welsh-blood.org.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb7.json.
