{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebb-2026-08-28T15:04:48+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T15:04:48+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebb",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
            "name": "Waverley Borough Council",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PQQT-6136-PNDN"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "The Burys",
                "locality": "Godalming",
                "postalCode": "GU7 1HR",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKJ25"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PQQT-6136-PNDN",
        "name": "Waverley Borough Council"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebb",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Provision of MEP and Energy Consultant Services (4 Sites)",
        "description": "Waverley Borough Council (WBC) is seeking to appoint a competent, reputable and financially sound practice of mechanical and electrical engineers to provide technical advice, guidance and 'sense-checking' of its architects' designs prior to planning and then during discussions with the appointed build contractor. The Contract Term is twenty-four months, to the option to extend for a further twelve months.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71314300",
                        "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71321000",
                        "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71530000",
                        "description": "Construction consultancy services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKJ",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 0,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 0,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-12T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2028-11-11T23:59:59+00:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "Twelve Months (one instance)"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "Full description can be found in the Tender Pack RFQ (Document 1)."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082259-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082259-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:04:48+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}