---
title: "Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Leicestershire County Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use)

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc.json)

## Summary

Leicestershire County Council, acting as lead authority for Leicestershire and Rutland County Council, is procuring Individual Placement and Support (IPS) for adults aged 18 and over receiving structured drug and alcohol treatment. The service covers Leicestershire and Rutland and supports people who are unemployed or at risk of losing employment, provided they are entitled to work in the UK. Providers will help people find and sustain meaningful paid employment through person-centred pre-employment guidance, job search, benefits advice and ongoing in-work support. The service must reflect each person’s treatment and recovery journey, work preferences and support needs, while addressing rurality and barriers to accessing employment and support. Relevant work includes rehabilitation and job-search services.

The procurement has reached tender: the councils invited offers through an open procedure. Enquiries were due by 18 September 2026 at 11:00 and offers by 25 September 2026 at 11:00. The planned award decision date is 16 November 2026. The initial contract period is 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2029, with two possible 12-month extensions, allowing a maximum end date of 31 March 2031. The initial two-year value is £463,190, with an anticipated value of up to £975,000 if funding supports four years; the stated gross maximum is £1,170,000. Evaluation is 80% quality and 20% price. Electronic submission is allowed in English.

This opportunity suits employment, rehabilitation, substance-use treatment and community support providers able to deliver a fully integrated IPS service across Leicestershire and Rutland. Strong bidders will be able to work with adults in treatment, engage employers, identify jobs matching individual preferences, provide benefits advice and support people and employers after placement to sustain employment. Delivery must be person-centred, paced according to the IPS model and embedded within integrated substance-use treatment teams. Providers must address rural access barriers and demonstrate the capacity to provide ongoing individualised support. The service is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. Compliance with all eight IPS principles and the 25-item fidelity scale is expected.

## Notice

Leicestershire County Council (as lead authority and on behalf of Rutland County Council District Council) is responsible for commissioning in the administrative areas of Leicestershire and Rutland for the provision of Individual Placement & Support (Substance Use) in accordance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2024 and the Procurement Act 2023. The service will be available to adults (aged 18 and over) receiving structured treatment for drugs and/or alcohol within Leicestershire and Rutland's Integrated Substance Use Treatment Service. Eligible individuals will be those who are out of work or at risk from losing their employment and are entitled to work in the United Kingdom. The aim is to deliver a fully utilised IPS provision across Leicestershire & Rutland, which adheres to the IPS approach and meets the needs of individuals in treatment, including consideration of their treatment and recovery journey, their individual preferences for work and the personalised support they might need. The Provider will also need to have consideration of the rurality of the area and the barriers to accessing support and employment that may create. The purpose is to support those individuals to find and sustain meaningful paid work. IPS should also be person centred, offer pre-employment support and guidance, as well as in-work support to ensure long-term job retention. The IPS model also follows eight principles, and a 25-item fidelity scale which the Provider will be expected to meet. Aim to get people into paid, competitive employment Is open to all those who want to work Find jobs consistent with people's preferences Works at pace Teams are embedded in and integrated with the treatment services Employer engagement Provide ongoing, individualised support for the person and their employer Benefits advice is included The contract value for the initial 2 years is PS463,190 (year 1 allocation is PS228,215 and year 2 allocation is PS234,975. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to PS975,000. Any agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to 'Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions'.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Renewal: 2 extension each of 12 months available. If future funding is agreed by central government, the Councils anticipate the total contract value (for 4 years) to be approximately up to PS975,000. Any agreed increases to the Maximum Annual Funding shall only become binding if incorporated into the Contract pursuant to Clause B23 (Variation), please refer to 'Doc 03 Contract Term & Conditions'.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2029 |
| Recurrence | 2031-04-01 |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £975,000 |
| Lots value | £975,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Leicestershire County Council |
| Locality | LEICESTER |
| Postcode area | Leicester |
| Postcode | LE3 8RA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF2 Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF22 Leicestershire CC and Rutland |
| Local authority | Blaby |
| Electoral ward | Glenfield Faire |
| Westminster constituency | Mid Leicestershire |
| Delivery location | TLF22 Leicestershire CC and Rutland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 79611000 - Job search services
- 85312500 - Rehabilitation services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:06 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082262-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://app.panacea-software.com/sourceeastmidlands/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=2dc20e9a-ac80-4fa6-a236-7638cc4d0d5f
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.sourceeastmidlands.org

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebc.json.
