---
title: "Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Gas"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Odyssey Collaborative Trust"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Gas

Buyer: Odyssey Collaborative Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd.json)

## Summary

Odyssey Collaborative Trust is procuring the physical supply of mains and natural gas to all of its sites across the United Kingdom. The requirement also includes associated invoicing and query management services, so it suits energy suppliers able to provide both the commodity and supporting account administration. The procurement is for goods, with Zenergi Limited acting as the procuring entity and utility procurement adviser for the Trust. Delivery covers the Authority’s sites rather than a single named premises, making the requirement relevant to suppliers with a suitable supply network and the operational capability to manage multiple public-sector accounts. The contract concerns gas supply services and related billing and customer-query handling, rather than gas infrastructure works, installation or maintenance.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open competitive flexible procedure. Membership of the relevant dynamic market is required; requests for quotations are issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot and evaluated against the tender information. Enquiries had to be submitted by 7 September 2026 at 12:00 BST, and offers by 8 September 2026 at 12:00 BST. The award decision was due by 8 September 2026 at 23:59 BST. One lot covers the requirement, with a gross estimated value of £238,000. The contract period is 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2028. Evaluation is based on cost at 70% and technical quality at 30%. Offers may be submitted electronically in English.

This opportunity suits gas suppliers already admitted to, or able to meet the requirements for, the relevant dynamic market. Competitors need the capability to arrange physical mains and natural gas supply across multiple Authority sites, manage the associated consumption and account information, and provide reliable invoicing and query management. The technical quality weighting means suppliers should be able to explain their service delivery, customer support and operational controls, alongside offering competitive pricing. The requirement is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, so it may be relevant to specialist energy suppliers and utility service providers as well as larger organisations. Businesses with established public-sector account management, billing systems and processes for handling supply queries are particularly well placed to compete.

## Notice

The physical supply of gas to all Authority sites along with associated invoicing and query management services

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082266-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £238,000 |
| Lots value | £238,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Odyssey Collaborative Trust |
| Locality | DERBY |
| Postcode area | Derby |
| Postcode | DE21 7PH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF11 Derby |
| Local authority | Derby |
| Electoral ward | Spondon |
| Westminster constituency | Mid Derbyshire |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 09 - Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

### Codes

- 09121200 - Mains gas
- 09123000 - Natural gas

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:10 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082266-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082266-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BCX37W6329
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06e112
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd.json.
