---
title: "Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Electricity"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Odyssey Collaborative Trust"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Electricity

Buyer: Odyssey Collaborative Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf.json)

## Summary

Odyssey Collaborative Trust is seeking the physical supply of electricity to all its sites across the United Kingdom. The requirement also includes associated invoicing and query management services, so it suits electricity suppliers able to provide both energy and customer administration. The procurement is classified as the supply of electricity and electricity supplies. Odyssey Collaborative Trust is the buying organisation, with Zenergi Limited acting as its utility procurement adviser and managing the procurement. Delivery is required at the Authority’s sites throughout the United Kingdom. The opportunity covers a single requirement rather than separate service areas, combining physical electricity supply with billing and handling supplier or customer queries.

The process has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open competitive flexible procedure. Participation requires membership of the relevant dynamic market; requests for quotations are issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot. Questions could be submitted until 7 September 2026 at 12:00, and offers were due by 8 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract period is 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2028. The estimated gross value is £312,000. Evaluation is weighted 70% to cost and 30% to technical quality. The procedure used an accelerated timetable because tenderers were pre-selected as utilities or non-central-government suppliers. Electronic submission is allowed, and submissions must be in English. The procurement is above the applicable threshold and covered by the Government Procurement Agreement.

This opportunity suits electricity suppliers with the operational capability to deliver physical power to multiple Authority sites and manage the associated billing process. Suppliers should be able to provide reliable invoicing, respond to queries and support the buyer throughout the supply arrangement. Membership of the relevant dynamic market is a prerequisite, so businesses must already hold, or be able to obtain, admission to that market and its relevant lot before competing. The technical element of evaluation means bidders should demonstrate how their supply, account management, invoicing and query-handling arrangements will meet the requirement. The opportunity is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, making it relevant to established specialist energy suppliers as well as larger providers with the necessary market membership and delivery capacity.

## Notice

The physical supply of electricity to all Authority sites along with associated invoicing and query management services

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082269-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £312,000 |
| Lots value | £312,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Odyssey Collaborative Trust |
| Locality | DERBY |
| Postcode area | Derby |
| Postcode | DE21 7PH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF1 Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF11 Derby |
| Local authority | Derby |
| Electoral ward | Spondon |
| Westminster constituency | Mid Derbyshire |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 09 - Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

### Codes

- 09310000 - Electricity
- 31682000 - Electricity supplies

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:13 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082269-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082269-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BCX37W6329
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06e112
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eebf.json.
