---
title: "Premarket Engagement JNA Type Box Wagons"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Direct Rail Services Limited"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Premarket Engagement JNA Type Box Wagons

Buyer: Direct Rail Services Limited  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0.json)

## Summary

Direct Rail Services Limited is exploring the purchase of JNA-type box wagons for railway freight operations. The requirement is for goods rather than construction or services, covering railway freight wagons (CPV 34621100). The procurement is intended to understand whether the rail supply market can meet the buyer’s requirements for these wagons. The stated purpose of the engagement is to gather information about available market capability, indicative costs, supplier interest and potential lead times, which could inform a later procurement strategy. The buyer is Direct Rail Services Limited, based in Carlisle. The requirement is presented as a single package and concerns the supply of the wagon fleet rather than a broader rail operating or maintenance service.

This process is at the planning stage and is a request for information and high-level pre-market engagement, not an invitation to tender. Direct Rail Services expects the engagement activity to be completed by 28 September 2026. The buyer has indicated a contract period from 1 July 2028 to 30 June 2032, with an estimated value of £1,000,000 including VAT. The procurement is above the relevant threshold and is planned as one lot. The lot is currently in planning. Feedback will be used to assess market capability, indicative costs, supplier interest and lead times, and may help shape the procurement strategy and any future competition. The expected procedure and award method have not yet been set out.

This engagement is likely to suit manufacturers, specialist rail rolling-stock suppliers and businesses able to supply JNA-type box wagons for freight use. Small and medium-sized enterprises, as well as voluntary, community and social enterprises, are identified as suitable participants for the single lot. Suppliers with relevant wagon design, manufacture, fleet supply or rail freight equipment experience should be well placed to explain how they could meet the requirement. The buyer is seeking practical evidence of market capability, indicative pricing, supplier interest and lead times, so businesses should be ready to describe available products, production capacity, delivery timescales and any technical constraints. Input at this stage could help shape a later procurement strategy.

## Notice

Premarket Engagement JNA Type Box Wagons - This Request for Information (RFI) is a high-level market engagement exercise intended to gather insight into the industry's ability to meet NTS's requirements. Feedback received will help inform NTS's understanding of market capability, indicative costs, supplier interest and potential lead times, and may be used to support the development of any future procurement strategy. Please use the following link to access documents - https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome

### Planning Information

Premarket Engagement JNA Type Box Wagons

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082578-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jul 2028 - 30 Jun 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Direct Rail Services Limited |
| Locality | CARLISLE |
| Postcode area | Carlisle |
| Postcode | CA6 4SJ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLD North West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLD1 Cumbria |
| ITL 3 | TLD13 Cumberland |
| Local authority | Cumberland |
| Electoral ward | Dalston and Burgh |
| Westminster constituency | Carlisle |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

### Codes

- 34621100 - Railway freight wagons

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:59 - PlanningUpdate - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082578-2026
- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:14 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082270-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082578-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082270-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome
- https://www.directrailservices.com/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec0.json.
