---
title: "Grounds Maintenance"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Telscombe Town Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Telscombe Town Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1.json)

## Summary

Telscombe Town Council is buying grounds maintenance services for its parks and playgrounds. The work covers routine maintenance of public outdoor spaces in and around Telscombe, East Sussex, under the council’s local authority responsibilities. The requirement is for a contractor able to maintain park and play areas to an appropriate service standard, responding to local conditions and priorities. The procurement is categorised as services, with the relevant classification being parks and grounds maintenance services (CPV 77313000 and 77314000). Suppliers should be prepared to deliver work locally in East Sussex and to work with Telscombe Town Council on the upkeep of its public recreational spaces. The opportunity is particularly directed towards smaller and community-focused local organisations, subject to meeting the procurement requirements.

The process has reached tender: Telscombe Town Council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Bids must be submitted by 16 October 2026 at 23:59, and enquiries must be made by 2 October 2026 at 23:59. Submissions are not electronic and must be sent to the Town Clerk and Responsible Financial Officer at Telscombe Civic Centre, 360 South Coast Road, Telscombe Cliffs, East Sussex, BN10 7ES. There is one lot. The contract runs from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030. Its estimated value is £40,000 excluding VAT, or £48,000 including VAT. Councillors will assess local capability, service quality, environmental impact and cost-effectiveness, while considering changing local priorities and alignment with the council’s financial-year objectives.

This opportunity suits an SME or voluntary, community or social enterprise based in East Sussex, as participation is reserved for those organisations. It is relevant to grounds maintenance contractors with demonstrable local capability in caring for parks, playgrounds and other public outdoor spaces. Bidders should be able to explain how they will deliver consistent service quality, manage environmental impact and provide cost-effective services. A strong response will show an understanding of local priorities and how the proposed service can align with the council’s strategic and financial objectives. The requirement is therefore well suited to established local landscaping, horticultural or parks-maintenance businesses, community enterprises and similar organisations with the practical resources, management arrangements and service capacity to maintain public recreational areas.

## Notice

Telscombe Town Council is seeking a contractor to provide grounds maintenance work for a 3 year term commencing on 1st April 2027 in its park and playgrounds.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082273-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £40,000 |
| Lots value | £40,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Telscombe Town Council |
| Locality | TELSCOMBE CLIFFS |
| Postcode area | Brighton |
| Postcode | BN10 7ES |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ22 East Sussex CC |
| Local authority | Lewes |
| Electoral ward | East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs |
| Westminster constituency | Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven |
| Delivery location | TLJ South East (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

### Codes

- 77313000 - Parks maintenance services
- 77314000 - Grounds maintenance services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:15 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082273-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082273-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21697

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec1.json.
