---
title: "Lochfield Park HA Window & Door Replacements Framework 2027"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Lochfield Park Housing Association Limited"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Lochfield Park HA Window & Door Replacements Framework 2027

Buyer: Lochfield Park Housing Association Limited  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6.json)

## Summary

Lochfield Park Housing Association Ltd is seeking contractors for a new framework covering replacement windows and doors in occupied flats and houses at various addresses in Easterhouse, Glasgow, postcode area G34. The works include side-hung casement windows and doors with egress hinges, outward-opening fully reversible units, tilt-and-turn uPVC windows and doors, glazing, internal doors, external composite doors and doorsets, fire-rated doors and doorsets, together with associated alterations and installation work. This is a construction and property-maintenance requirement, classified under CPV 45421100 for installing doors, windows and related components. The framework is intended to appoint contractors to carry out these works for the housing association, with electronic ordering and payment arrangements available during delivery.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure for a framework with up to three participants. Tender submissions were to be made electronically in English by 29 September 2026 at 12:00. Bids were required to remain valid for 90 days. The initial contract period runs from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2028, with the employer retaining discretion to extend annually to 31 March 2031. The tender has one lot. Selection is pass or fail against the Supplier Questionnaire and the Specification of Works. Among suppliers passing selection, evaluation weights Contractor Design Statement quality at 70% and price at 30%. Variants are not permitted. Bid opening was scheduled for 30 September 2026 at 12:00, in Glasgow and remotely.

This opportunity suits window, door and building-envelope contractors able to work in occupied residential properties and manage installation alongside associated alterations. Relevant capability includes supplying and fitting uPVC windows and doors in several configurations, glazing, internal doors, external composite doors and doorsets, and fire-rated doors and doorsets. Tenderers need to demonstrate compliance with the Specification of Works through a Contractor Design Statement and provide evidence for each relevant specification area. The quality submission is judged on the completeness and suitability of proposed designs and on demonstrated compliance, so suppliers need strong technical design and documentation skills as well as site-delivery capacity. The framework structure suits contractors able to support housing-association programmes and undertake work across multiple residential addresses.

## Notice

The successful Candidate(s) will be selected to join a new framework Lot as one of the contractors responsible for the installation of replacement 'side hung casement (with egress type hinge)' and/ or 'outward opening, fully reversible' and/ or 'tilt & turn' uPVC windows/ doors, glazing, internal doors, external composite doors/ doorsets, fire rated doors/ doorsets and all associated works/ alterations within occupied flats/ houses at Various Addresses, Easterhouse G34. The contract is for the provision of window & door replacements and associated works [refer addresses at Appendix C] for the initial contract period which is 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2028, with options to extend the framework contract solely at the Employer's discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31st March 2031.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for CDP; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender. The submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated. The criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows: Price (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting. Quality- Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scoring will be as follows: (1) maximum 50 marks for completed proposals ranked in relation to the other candidates, based on the Employer's stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s) and (2) maximum 50 marks for CDP specification comparison, deducting 10 marks for each specification item/ area where the candidate fails to demonstrate evidence or agree to compliance. The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting. Additional information: Tenderers must Refer to the 'Instructions to Tenderers' at pages 3-13 of the Specification of Works, which confirms the tender process and requirements

Renewal: The initial framework and contract period will be to 31st March 2028, with options to extend the contract solely at the Employer's discretion on an annual basis thereafter to 31st March 2031

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082283-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Lochfield Park Housing Association Limited |
| Locality | GLASGOW |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G34 0JF |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM32 Glasgow City |
| Local authority | Glasgow City |
| Electoral ward | North East |
| Westminster constituency | Glasgow North East |
| Delivery location | TLM82 Glasgow City |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 44 - Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 44221220 - Fire doors
- 45421100 - Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421130 - Installation of doors and windows
- 45421131 - Installation of doors

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:29 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082283-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.lochfield.co.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841499
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841499
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841499
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15182
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec6.json.
