---
title: "Contract for Supply, Install and Commission a MVHR system including all associated electrical works to 2Nr Properties in Townhill as part of a transforming homes Scheme"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "City & County of Swansea"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Contract for Supply, Install and Commission a MVHR system including all associated electrical works to 2Nr Properties in Townhill as part of a transforming homes Scheme

Buyer: City & County of Swansea  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7.json)

## Summary

The City & County of Swansea is seeking a contractor to supply, install and commission mechanical ventilation with heat recovery (MVHR) systems, including all associated electrical works, at two properties in Townhill, Swansea. The work forms part of a transforming homes scheme. This is a construction and building-services requirement combining ventilation-system installation, electrical installation and inspection or commissioning activities. It is suited to firms able to deliver an integrated mechanical and electrical installation rather than supplying equipment alone. The contractor will be responsible for providing the MVHR systems and completing the connected electrical works at the identified residential properties. Detailed technical requirements and the full scope are set out in the procurement documents. The buying organisation is the City & County of Swansea, a Welsh local authority.

The procurement has reached the tender stage: the buyer invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. There is one lot. The enquiry deadline was 4 September 2026 at 12:00, and the bid deadline was 11 September 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission was allowed through the eTenderWales portal. The contract period runs from 4 January 2027 to 30 April 2027. The estimated value is £27,000 excluding VAT, or £32,400 including VAT. Bids are evaluated on price and technical quality: price carries 70% and technical criteria 30%. The tender is below the relevant threshold. Suppliers must obtain the tender documents, register on the portal, express interest in the invitation to tender and submit their response online, following the portal instructions.

This opportunity suits small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises. It is relevant to mechanical ventilation contractors, HVAC specialists, building-services firms and electrical contractors with the capability to work together or deliver the complete requirement. Suitable suppliers should be able to select or provide an appropriate MVHR system, install it in residential properties, complete the associated electrical works and commission the finished installation. Experience in ventilation-system inspection, testing and commissioning would be useful for meeting the technical requirement. The work also calls for practical site delivery within occupied or residential housing settings as part of a home-improvement programme. Firms with reliable installation teams, coordinated mechanical and electrical skills, and the capacity to complete a small two-property project should consider bidding.

## Notice

Supply Install and Commission a MVHR system including all electrical works to 2Nr Properties in Townhill as part of a transforming homes Scheme. Further description in the procurement documents.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082286-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 4 Jan 2027 - 30 Apr 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £27,000 |
| Lots value | £27,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | City & County of Swansea |
| Locality | SWANSEA |
| Postcode area | Swansea |
| Postcode | SA1 3SN |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL43 Swansea |
| Local authority | Swansea |
| Electoral ward | Waterfront |
| Westminster constituency | Swansea West |
| Delivery location | TLL18 Swansea |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 42 - Industrial machinery
- 45 - Construction work
- 51 - Installation services (except software)
- 65 - Public utilities
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 42000000 - Industrial machinery
- 45000000 - Construction work
- 51000000 - Installation services (except software)
- 65320000 - Operation of electrical installations
- 71315410 - Inspection of ventilation system

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:31 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082286-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082286-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml
  itt_127055 - Contract for Supply, Install and Commission a MVHR system system including all associated electrical works to 2Nr Properties in Townhill as part of a transforming homes Scheme.

## Notice URLs

- http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk—
- http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness
- https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eec7.json.
