{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd-2026-09-01T12:59:56+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T12:59:56+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PPVD-8623-XLTW",
            "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PPVD-8623-XLTW"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way",
                "locality": "Worcester",
                "postalCode": "WR5 1JR",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKG12"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Victoria Griffiths",
                "email": "v.griffiths2@nhs.net"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PPVD-8623-XLTW",
        "name": "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust"
    },
    "planning": {
        "milestones": [
            {
                "id": "engagement",
                "type": "engagement",
                "description": "The Trust would like interested parties to complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire by 25 September 2026. Documents available and responses to be uploaded via the Health Family Single eCommercial System (Atamis) https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome by the stated submission deadline. All documents are available via the above weblink, once you have accessed the website search for reference C468898 in the \"find opportunities\" area. The Trust may invite suppliers expressing an interest to participate in follow-up market engagement discussions during October / November 2026 The responses received from the questionnaire and the discussions from any follow up meetings will help the Trust to refine it's service specifications and determine the most suitable complaint PSR procurement process to be undertaken.",
                "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
                "status": "scheduled"
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082297-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082297-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:38:44+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            },
            {
                "id": "082634-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082634-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:59:56+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "C468898",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Pre-engagement for MRI Scanning Services for Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust (HWHCT) Worcestershire Patients",
        "description": "Herefordshire & Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust (\"the Trust\") is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Trust is considering future arrangements for the provision of a Direct Access MRI Service for patients referred primarily from the Herefordshire and Worcestershire Musculoskeletal (MSK) Service. A draft service specification is enclosed for review. The purpose of this questionnaire is to: * Understand supplier interest in a potential future opportunity. * Assess market capability and capacity. * Obtain feedback on the draft service specification. * Explore alternative service delivery models, including mobile MRI provision. * Identify any barriers or considerations which may affect participation. * Inform the Trust's future commissioning and procurement strategy. This exercise is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a procurement process, invitation to tender, commitment to procure, or award of any contract. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement activity. The Trust may invite suppliers expressing an interest to participate in follow-up market engagement discussions. The Trust would like interested parties to complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire by 25 September 2026. Documents available and responses to be uploaded via the Health Family Single eCommercial System (Atamis) https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome by the stated submission deadline. All documents are available via the above weblink, once you have accessed the website search for reference C468898 in the \"find opportunities\" area.",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "85150000",
                        "description": "Medical imaging services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "85100000",
                        "description": "Health services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "85111000",
                        "description": "Hospital services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "85121000",
                        "description": "Medical practice services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "85140000",
                        "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKG12",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 3096000,
            "amount": 2580000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2030-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2032-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "status": "planning"
            }
        ],
        "communication": {
            "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "status": "planning",
        "amendments": [
            {
                "id": "082634-2026",
                "description": "Additional instructions to access documentation and response"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}