---
title: "Pre-engagement for MRI Scanning Services for Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust (HWHCT) Worcestershire Patients"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Pre-engagement for MRI Scanning Services for Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust (HWHCT) Worcestershire Patients

Buyer: Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd.json)

## Summary

Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health & Care NHS Trust is exploring a future direct-access MRI scanning service for patients in Worcestershire, referred mainly through the Herefordshire and Worcestershire Musculoskeletal Service. The requirement is for medical imaging and associated healthcare delivery, rather than the supply of MRI equipment alone. The Trust is considering different service models, including provision by a mobile MRI unit. The service would support patients needing MRI investigations within the NHS musculoskeletal pathway. Suppliers should therefore be able to provide an operational diagnostic imaging service, suitable clinical facilities or mobile capability, and the staffing and arrangements needed to receive referrals and deliver scans. The stated delivery area is Worcestershire, within the Trust’s service arrangements.

This is a preliminary market engagement at the planning stage under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023; it is not an invitation to tender or a commitment to award a contract. Interested suppliers are asked to complete an Expressions of Interest Questionnaire by 25 September 2026. The Trust may hold follow-up market engagement discussions during October and November 2026, with a further notice currently expected on 1 December 2026. Feedback will be used to refine the service specification and decide the future procurement approach. The estimated value is £2,580,000 excluding VAT, or £3,096,000 including VAT. One planned lot is expected to run from 4 October 2027 to 3 October 2030, with renewal potentially extending it to 3 October 2032.

The engagement is relevant to MRI and diagnostic imaging providers that can deliver direct-access scanning for NHS musculoskeletal referrals in Worcestershire. It may suit SMEs, as the planned lot is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Providers with experience of managing patient referrals, clinical scanning pathways, reporting and service capacity at NHS scale are likely to be well placed to respond. The Trust is specifically seeking evidence of market capability and capacity, feedback on a draft service specification, and views on alternative delivery models such as mobile MRI. Suppliers should use this stage to explain how their facilities, equipment, workforce, governance and operating model could support the service, and to identify practical barriers or conditions that could affect participation in a later procurement.

## Notice

Herefordshire & Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust ("the Trust") is undertaking a preliminary market engagement exercise in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Trust is considering future arrangements for the provision of a Direct Access MRI Service for patients referred primarily from the Herefordshire and Worcestershire Musculoskeletal (MSK) Service. A draft service specification is enclosed for review. The purpose of this questionnaire is to: * Understand supplier interest in a potential future opportunity. * Assess market capability and capacity. * Obtain feedback on the draft service specification. * Explore alternative service delivery models, including mobile MRI provision. * Identify any barriers or considerations which may affect participation. * Inform the Trust's future commissioning and procurement strategy. This exercise is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a procurement process, invitation to tender, commitment to procure, or award of any contract. Participation in this exercise will not provide any supplier with an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement activity. The Trust may invite suppliers expressing an interest to participate in follow-up market engagement discussions. The Trust would like interested parties to complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire by 25 September 2026. Documents available and responses to be uploaded via the Health Family Single eCommercial System (Atamis) https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome by the stated submission deadline. All documents are available via the above weblink, once you have accessed the website search for reference C468898 in the "find opportunities" area.

### Planning Information

The Trust would like interested parties to complete the Expressions of Interest Questionnaire by 25 September 2026. Documents available and responses to be uploaded via the Health Family Single eCommercial System (Atamis) https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome by the stated submission deadline. All documents are available via the above weblink, once you have accessed the website search for reference C468898 in the “find opportunities” area. 
The Trust may invite suppliers expressing an interest to participate in follow-up market engagement discussions during October / November 2026
The responses received from the questionnaire and the discussions from any follow up meetings will help the Trust to refine it's service specifications and determine the most suitable complaint PSR procurement process to be undertaken.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082634-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Dec 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 4 Oct 2027 - 3 Oct 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £2,580,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust |
| Locality | WORCESTER |
| Postcode area | Worcester |
| Postcode | WR5 1JR |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG1 Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire |
| ITL 3 | TLG12 Worcestershire CC |
| Local authority | Worcester |
| Electoral ward | Leopard Hill |
| Westminster constituency | Worcester |
| Delivery location | TLG12 Worcestershire CC |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85100000 - Health services
- 85111000 - Hospital services
- 85121000 - Medical practice services
- 85140000 - Miscellaneous health services
- 85150000 - Medical imaging services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 12:59 - PlanningUpdate - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082634-2026
- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:38 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082297-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082634-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082297-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
- https://www.hacw.nhs.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eecd.json.
