---
title: "Grounds Maintenance"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Telscombe Town Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Telscombe Town Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3.json)

## Summary

Telscombe Town Council is procuring grounds maintenance services for Chatsworth Park and other sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean. The work covers vegetation, hedge and tree branch cutbacks, together with wider parks and grounds maintenance. It is a public-sector services contract intended to keep council-owned outdoor spaces maintained throughout the service area. The named buying organisation is Telscombe Town Council, based at Telscombe Civic Centre in Telscombe Cliffs. The requirement is classified as parks maintenance services and grounds maintenance services. Delivery is across sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean, East Sussex. The procurement is divided into one lot covering the complete grounds maintenance requirement.

The procurement has reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries had to be submitted by 2 October 2026 at 23:59, and offers had to be submitted by 16 October 2026 at 23:59. Submissions must be made by post rather than electronically. The contract is for three years, from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030. Its estimated value is £18,000 excluding VAT and £21,600 including VAT. Councillors will assess proposals on local capability, service quality, environmental impact and cost effectiveness, taking account of local priorities and alignment with the council’s financial-year objectives. The contract is below the applicable threshold.

This opportunity suits an East Sussex-based small or medium-sized grounds maintenance business, or a voluntary, community or social enterprise, because participation is reserved for these organisations. Suppliers should be able to provide reliable parks and grounds maintenance across several local sites, including vegetation management, hedge cutting and tree branch cutbacks. The evaluation gives particular importance to demonstrable local capability, the quality and consistency of the proposed service, environmental impact and cost effectiveness. Businesses should therefore be able to explain their local operating capacity, workforce and equipment, maintenance approach, environmental practices and ability to deliver the full requirement over the three-year term. The single-lot structure means the successful supplier will be expected to cover the complete service rather than a selected part.

## Notice

Telscombe Town Council is seeking a contractor to provide grounds maintenance at Chatsworth Park and other sites in Telscombe Cliffs and East Saltdean for a 3 year term commencing on 1st April 2027.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082308-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 16 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £18,000 |
| Lots value | £18,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Telscombe Town Council |
| Locality | TELSCOMBE CLIFFS |
| Postcode area | Brighton |
| Postcode | BN10 7ES |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ22 East Sussex CC |
| Local authority | Lewes |
| Electoral ward | East Saltdean & Telscombe Cliffs |
| Westminster constituency | Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven |
| Delivery location | TLJ South East (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 77 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

### Codes

- 77313000 - Parks maintenance services
- 77314000 - Grounds maintenance services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:49 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082308-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082308-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21699

## Notice URLs

- http://www.telscombetowncouncil.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed3.json.
