{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5-2026-08-28T15:51:07+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T15:51:07+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "planning": {
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082310-2026",
                "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK3",
                "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082310-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:51:07+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
            "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road",
                "locality": "Worthing",
                "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKJ27"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Cecile Bagnall",
                "email": "cecile.bagnall@nhs.net"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance 26/27",
        "description": "Industrial Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "42716110",
                        "description": "Washing equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50324200",
                        "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50532000",
                        "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "98311200",
                        "description": "Laundry-operation services"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 1800000,
            "amount": 1500000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "To be published through the Atamis portal. Full detail to be provided in the tender notice. https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-11-09T12:00:00Z"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "planned",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 1800000,
                    "amount": 1500000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2030-01-24T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-24T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "Extensions uptake will primarily depends on supplier performance and circumstances at the end of the initial 3 years contractual period."
                },
                "hasOptions": true,
                "options": {
                    "description": "3 years initial term +2 years extension option (1+1 or +2)"
                }
            }
        ],
        "communication": {
            "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
    },
    "language": "en"
}