---
title: "Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance 26/27"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance 26/27

Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5.json)

## Summary

University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust plans to buy industrial laundry equipment repair and maintenance services. The requirement covers washing equipment, preventive maintenance, repair and maintenance of electrical machinery and associated equipment, and laundry-operation services. The work is for the Trust’s laundry operations and is associated with the Trust’s sites in Worthing, West Sussex. This is a services procurement for one requirement rather than separate lots. The buyer is a public NHS foundation trust. Suppliers should therefore expect to support operational laundry equipment in a healthcare environment, helping to keep machinery available and laundry services running safely and reliably. The scope is relevant to specialist laundry engineering, equipment maintenance and repair businesses, including firms that combine mechanical, electrical and operational laundry expertise.

This is a planned procurement at the pre-tender stage: the Trust has stated its intention to procure, but has not yet invited tenders. It expects to use an above-threshold open procedure for one lot. The estimated value is £1.5 million excluding VAT, or £1.8 million including VAT. The buyer expects the next notice on 12 October 2026. Indicative dates are 9 October 2026 for the end of enquiries, 9 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC for tender submissions and 24 December 2026 for the award decision. The intended contract period is 25 January 2027 to 24 January 2030, with an option to extend by up to two years, either as one two-year extension or two one-year extensions. The extension depends mainly on supplier performance and circumstances at the end of the initial term.

The requirement should suit specialist suppliers that repair and maintain industrial laundry and washing equipment, provide planned or preventive maintenance, and service electrical machinery and associated equipment. Businesses with practical experience of keeping laundry operations running will be well placed, particularly where they can combine fault diagnosis, engineering repairs, routine servicing and operational support. The stated scope also favours suppliers familiar with equipment used continuously in demanding service environments rather than domestic or small-scale laundry systems. The single-lot structure creates a requirement for a provider able to cover the full service rather than only one narrow activity. The buyer has indicated that the lot is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, so established specialist SMEs should consider preparing their service, maintenance and performance evidence for the future tender.

## Notice

Industrial Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance Services

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Options: 3 years initial term +2 years extension option (1+1 or +2)

Renewal: Extensions uptake will primarily depends on supplier performance and circumstances at the end of the initial 3 years contractual period.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082310-2026 |
| Notice type | UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 9 Nov 2026 |
| Future notice date | 12 Oct 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 25 Jan 2027 - 24 Jan 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Lots value | £1,500,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust |
| Locality | WORTHING |
| Postcode area | Brighton |
| Postcode | BN11 2DH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ27 West Sussex (South West) |
| Local authority | Worthing |
| Electoral ward | Central |
| Westminster constituency | Worthing West |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 42 - Industrial machinery
- 50 - Repair and maintenance services
- 98 - Other community, social and personal services

### Codes

- 42716110 - Washing equipment
- 50324200 - Preventive maintenance services
- 50532000 - Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 98311200 - Laundry-operation services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:51 - Planning - UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082310-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082310-2026
  28th August 2026 - Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://suppliersupport.atamis.co.uk/hc/en-gb/articles/4614579849119-Login-to-the-Portal
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eed5.json.
