{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedc-2026-08-28T15:57:28+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T15:57:28+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedc",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PDWB-6622-GYGH",
            "name": "Life Sciences Hub Wales Limited",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PDWB-6622-GYGH"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "3 Assembly Square",
                "locality": "Cardiff",
                "postalCode": "CF10 4PL",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKL22"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Adam James-Price",
                "email": "adam.james-price@lshubwales.com"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://lshubwales.com/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
                        "id": "GB-WLS",
                        "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PDWB-6622-GYGH",
        "name": "Life Sciences Hub Wales Limited"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "(LSHW.008.2026)",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Funding Proposal Support and Review Services Framework (LSHW.008.2026)",
        "description": "Life Sciences Hub Wales seeks to procure and implement a Framework Agreement for the provision of Funding Proposal Support and Review Services. The intention is to procure a multi-supplier framework to provide ad-hoc bid writing and funding review and support services to Life Sciences Hub Wales as and when may be required. The successful suppliers will act as an extension to the internal Life Sciences Hub Wales Funding Support team, providing additional support, capacity, resilience and expertise when required. It is likely that support via the framework will only be required during periods where internal Life Sciences Hub Wales resource / capacity is limited, such as during peak delivery or as a result of absence (as an example). The framework suppliers will be considered as additional resource to be called upon to alleviate pressure and enable continued delivery during these periods. The following link provides a summary outline of the Life Sciences Hub Wales funding proposal service (includes additional resources): https://lshubwales.com/support/funding-support. The scope of support potentially required by Life Sciences Hub Wales via the framework includes the full breadth of services aligned to the funding proposal service. The full specification of requirements is provided in Part 13 of the Invitation to Tender document. The intention is to award a position on the framework to up to three suppliers.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79419000",
                        "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79400000",
                        "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "73200000",
                        "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 180000,
            "amount": 150000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales Tender submissions are to be submitted in electronic format to the Postbox facility on sell2wales.gov.uk by 14:00 on Friday 25th September 2026. Responses received after the deadline may not be considered.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T14:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 180000,
                    "amount": 150000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality Award Criteria",
                            "description": "The agreement (if awarded) shall go to the three suppliers submitting the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) based on the award criteria outlined in Part 14.2.1 of the Invitation to Tender document. The Quality assessment shall carry 70% of the available 100%. The Quality assessment will be undertaken following the scoring methodology provided in Annex 1 of the Invitation to Tender document.",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 70,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Commercial Award Criteria",
                            "description": "The Commercial assessment shall carry the remaining 30% of the available 100%. The Commercial assessment will be evaluated on a proportional vs best basis and will be evaluated using the calculation provided in Part 14.2.9 of the Invitation to Tender document",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 30,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "description": "All intellectual property rights related to deliverables completed on behalf of Life Sciences Hub Wales by the successful suppliers will be transferred to Life Sciences Hub Wales. (All intellectual property rights associated with any background materials used during service delivery will remain with the relevant owning party). During the term of the agreement the successful suppliers must ensure that data is managed appropriately at all times, in-line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Chapter 2) (UK GDPR). Third-party content (e.g. client information shared for the purpose of providing services under the framework) must be kept commercial in confidence at all times. The successful suppliers are required to comply with all applicable legislation (including without limitation the Data Protection Act 2018, Welsh Language Act 1993 and Modern Slavery Act 2015) in their dealings with the Life Sciences Hub Wales."
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
                    "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "If awarded, the framework is expected to commence 1st November 2026. Except for early termination, the framework will run for an initial period of 24-months and will end 31st October 2028. At the sole discretion of Life Sciences Hub Wales the framework may be extended by a further 12-months, giving a latest possible end date of 31st October 2029."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Invitation to Tender document, provides full details of the Life Sciences Hub Wales requirement, award criteria and process instructions",
                "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=378001"
            },
            {
                "id": "L-2",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Qualification Questionnaire. Tenderers are required to complete and return a Qualification Questionnaire as part of their tender response. The Qualification Questionnaire includes a number of qualifying questions that tenderers must answer as instructed in order for their response to be taken forward into consideration.",
                "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=378002"
            },
            {
                "id": "L-3",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Quality Response Template, to be completed by the tenderer. Only responses provided using the Quality response template will be accepted for evaluation.",
                "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=378003"
            },
            {
                "id": "L-4",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Commercial Response Template. For the Commercial Assessment Tenderers are required to complete and return a Commercial response workbook by inserting the requested information as per the workbook guidance.",
                "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=378004"
            },
            {
                "id": "082323-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082323-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:57:28+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}