{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eede-2026-08-28T15:59:54+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T15:59:54+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eede",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
            "name": "Luminate Education Group",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
                "id": "10024962"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Leeds City College, Park Lane",
                "locality": "Leeds",
                "postalCode": "LS3 1AA",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKE42"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "Nichola Quin",
                "email": "procurement@luminate.ac.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://luminate.ac.uk/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-UKPRN-10024962",
        "name": "Luminate Education Group"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "T212",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "LEG T212 Quarry Hill UPS Replacement",
        "description": "The requirement is for a complete replacement UPS solution at Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7BS, including the safe disconnection and removal of the current failed UPS platform and its associated batteries, followed by supply, delivery, positioning, installation, commissioning and testing of the replacement system.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "31154000",
                        "description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "72000000",
                        "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 43800,
            "amount": 36500,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration Please upload your tender documents in good time before the deadline to mitigate any risks of technical issues.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "otherRequirements": {
            "reservedParticipation": [
                "smeVcse"
            ],
            "reservedParticipationLocation": {
                "gazetteer": {
                    "scheme": "GB-ONS",
                    "identifiers": [
                        "K02000001"
                    ]
                }
            }
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 43800,
                    "amount": 36500,
                    "currency": "AED"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "Most economically advantageous Tender with 100% pass rate result with the technical compliance questions"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "L-1",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so. There is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.",
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration"
            },
            {
                "id": "082325-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:59:54+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}