---
title: "LEG T212 Quarry Hill UPS Replacement"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eede"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eede"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eede.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eede.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Luminate Education Group"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# LEG T212 Quarry Hill UPS Replacement

Buyer: Luminate Education Group  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eede

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eede)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eede.json)

## Summary

Luminate Education Group is buying a complete uninterruptible power supply (UPS) replacement for Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7BS. The work includes safely disconnecting and removing the failed existing UPS platform and its associated batteries, then supplying, delivering, positioning, installing, commissioning and testing the replacement system. This is primarily an electrical resilience and critical-power installation service, with an IT-support element. The requirement is for one complete solution rather than separate supplies and installation packages. Suppliers should be able to manage the work from removal of the existing equipment through to a tested, commissioned replacement at the Leeds site, including the handling of batteries and the associated safety considerations.

The procurement has reached tender: Luminate Education Group invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Tenders were to be submitted electronically through the In-Tend eSourcing Platform by 25 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. The contract is scheduled to run from 7 October 2026 to 30 October 2026. The estimated value is £36,500 excluding VAT and £43,800 including VAT. There is one lot. The award basis is the most economically advantageous tender, subject to achieving a 100% pass rate on the technical compliance questions. Electronic submission is allowed, and the competition is reserved for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises located in the United Kingdom.

This opportunity suits an SME or voluntary, community or social enterprise with the capability to deliver end-to-end UPS replacement projects. Relevant suppliers will need practical experience of safely isolating, disconnecting and removing failed UPS equipment and batteries, supplying suitable replacement equipment, and completing delivery, positioning, installation, commissioning and testing. The requirement favours a contractor able to take responsibility for the whole replacement solution and coordinate the work at an operational Leeds site. Technical compliance is decisive: bids must achieve a full pass result against the technical compliance questions. Businesses should therefore be able to demonstrate a technically compliant UPS solution, competent installation and commissioning resources, and the capacity to complete removal, installation and testing within the specified contract period.

## Notice

The requirement is for a complete replacement UPS solution at Quarry Hill, Leeds LS2 7BS, including the safe disconnection and removal of the current failed UPS platform and its associated batteries, followed by supply, delivery, positioning, installation, commissioning and testing of the replacement system.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 7 Oct 2026 - 30 Oct 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £36,500 |
| Lots value | £36,500 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Luminate Education Group |
| Locality | LEEDS |
| Postcode area | Leeds |
| Postcode | LS3 1AA |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLE Yorkshire and The Humber |
| ITL 2 | TLE4 West Yorkshire |
| ITL 3 | TLE42 Leeds |
| Local authority | Leeds |
| Electoral ward | Little London & Woodhouse |
| Westminster constituency | Leeds Central and Headingley |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 31154000 - Uninterruptible power supplies
- 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 15:59 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082325-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration
  The tender process is being conducted via the In-Tend eSourcing Platform which can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Registration. If your company has not yet registered on this site, you will need to do so. There is no cost associated with using the portal and it merely requires a short registration process.

## Notice URLs

- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/RegistrationPleaseuploadyourtenderdocumentsingoodtimebeforethedeadlinetomitigateanyrisksoftechnicalissues.
- https://luminate.ac.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eede. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eede.json.
