{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf-2026-08-28T16:03:01+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T16:03:01+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
            "name": "Natural England",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI32"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "name": "Natural England"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Develop an Inland Rock and Scree GIS layer",
        "description": "Natural England is seeking a contractor with expertise in GIS, Earth Observation, habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis to create England-wide inland rock and scree habitat maps, using existing aerial imagery, geological, topographical and botanical datasets. The work is entirely desk-based, with no fieldwork required, and must be completed by February 2027. Deliverables include GIS datasets, metadata, technical reporting and supporting code where applicable, with outputs suitable for publication under the Open Government Licence.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "38221000",
                        "description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71351910",
                        "description": "Geology services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71354200",
                        "description": "Aerial mapping services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 50000,
            "amount": 41667,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": false,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to chris.brough@naturalengland.org.uk by 23:59 on 14/9/26 If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:00+01:00"
        },
        "otherRequirements": {
            "reservedParticipationLocation": {
                "gazetteer": {
                    "scheme": "GB-ONS",
                    "identifiers": [
                        "K02000001"
                    ]
                }
            }
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 50000,
                    "amount": 41667,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "description": "See RFQ for details"
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "A-21704",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "RFQ",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21704",
                "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document"
            },
            {
                "id": "A-21705",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Order form",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21705",
                "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document"
            },
            {
                "id": "A-21706",
                "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
                "description": "Commercial response template",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21706",
                "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document"
            },
            {
                "id": "082327-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082327-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:01:03+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            },
            {
                "id": "082328-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082328-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:03:01+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ],
        "amendments": [
            {
                "id": "082328-2026",
                "description": "Change to title"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}