---
title: "Develop an Inland Rock and Scree GIS layer"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Natural England"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Develop an Inland Rock and Scree GIS layer

Buyer: Natural England  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf.json)

## Summary

Natural England is procuring a desk-based GIS and habitat-mapping service to develop England-wide inland rock and scree habitat maps. The work will combine existing aerial imagery with geological, topographical and botanical datasets, using geographic information systems, Earth observation, habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis. Deliverables are to include GIS datasets, metadata, technical reporting and supporting code where applicable. The outputs must be suitable for publication under the Open Government Licence. No fieldwork is required. The service is delivered across England for Natural England, a central government public authority. Relevant suppliers are those able to analyse and integrate environmental datasets and produce robust, publishable habitat information in GIS formats.

This procurement has reached tender: Natural England invited quotations through a below-threshold open competition. It is a single service requirement, with submissions to be made by email in accordance with the Request for Quotation. Clarification questions were due by 23:59 on 10 September 2026, and quotations by 23:59 on 14 September 2026. The contract period is 12 October 2026 to 27 February 2027. The estimated value is £41,667 excluding VAT, or £50,000 including VAT. The opportunity is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises, and participation is reserved for organisations located in England. Evaluation criteria are set out in the Request for Quotation.

This opportunity suits an environmental consultancy, geospatial specialist, Earth observation provider or biodiversity data business with strong GIS capability. Bidders need experience of habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis, and the ability to interpret and combine aerial imagery with geological, topographical and botanical data at national scale. They should be able to create accurate, consistent GIS layers, document methods and data sources through metadata, and produce clear technical reporting. The work also requires delivery of supporting code where applicable and outputs that can be released under the Open Government Licence. Suppliers must have sufficient analytical capacity to complete a desk-based England-wide assignment within the required contract period, without relying on field survey teams.

## Notice

Natural England is seeking a contractor with expertise in GIS, Earth Observation, habitat mapping and biodiversity analysis to create England-wide inland rock and scree habitat maps, using existing aerial imagery, geological, topographical and botanical datasets. The work is entirely desk-based, with no fieldwork required, and must be completed by February 2027. Deliverables include GIS datasets, metadata, technical reporting and supporting code where applicable, with outputs suitable for publication under the Open Government Licence.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082328-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 14 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 12 Oct 2026 - 27 Feb 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £41,667 |
| Lots value | £41,667 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Natural England |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South West London |
| Postcode | SW1P 4DF |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI3 Inner London - West |
| ITL 3 | TLI35 Westminster and City of London |
| Local authority | Westminster |
| Electoral ward | St James's |
| Westminster constituency | Cities of London and Westminster |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 38 - Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 38221000 - Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- 71351910 - Geology services
- 71354200 - Aerial mapping services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:03 - TenderUpdate - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082328-2026
- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:01 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082327-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082328-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082327-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21704
  RFQ
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21705
  Order form
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21706
  Commercial response template

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eedf.json.
