{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeea-2026-08-28T16:44:48+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T16:44:48+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeea",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-COH-06969741",
            "name": "HEART ACADEMIES TRUST",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-COH",
                "id": "06969741"
            },
            "additionalIdentifiers": [
                {
                    "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                    "id": "PVCR-6312-NPXW"
                }
            ],
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Bedford Academy",
                "locality": "Bedford",
                "postalCode": "MK42 9TR",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKH24"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement@heartacademiestrust.co.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-COH-06969741",
        "name": "HEART ACADEMIES TRUST"
    },
    "planning": {
        "milestones": [
            {
                "id": "engagement",
                "type": "engagement",
                "description": "Three one-hour online sessions will be held via Microsoft Teams: 8 October 2026, 10.00 am-11.00 am 20 October 2026, 10.00 am-11.00 am 27 October 2026, 11.00 am-12 noon Each session will cover the same information and suppliers need only attend one session. Suppliers wishing to participate should contact procurement@heartacademiestrust.co.uk, confirming their preferred session.",
                "dueDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59Z",
                "status": "scheduled"
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "082342-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082342-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:20:38+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            },
            {
                "id": "082345-2026",
                "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK2",
                "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082345-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:22:41+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            },
            {
                "id": "082362-2026",
                "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK3",
                "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082362-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T16:44:48+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeea",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "Framework to Provide Supply Agency Staff Services",
        "description": "This is the reopening of Framework to Provide Supply Agency Staff Services - ocds-h6vhtk-05abb2 HEART Academies Trust, supported by Value Match Services, intends to undertake the first reopening of the Framework to Provide Supply Agency Staff Services. The open framework was established to provide eligible education-sector contracting authorities with access to suppliers of temporary, fixed-term and permanent teaching and non-teaching staff across the United Kingdom. The reopening will cover: Lot 1 - Direct Provision Lot 2 - Master Vendor Lot 3 - Neutral Vendor The reopening will provide an opportunity for new suppliers, previously unsuccessful suppliers and existing framework suppliers seeking to expand or revise their offering to apply for appointment to the relevant lot or lots. The tender notice and associated procurement documents are expected to be published on 30 October 2026. The estimated deadline for tender submissions is 27 November 2026 at 12pm. The estimated contract award date is 21 January 2027. The procurement will be conducted electronically through Cimple. Suppliers will be able to express an interest, access the procurement documents and submit a tender following publication of the tender notice: https://cimple.uk/ All dates are indicative and may be amended in the tender notice and associated procurement documents.",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79000000",
                        "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            },
            {
                "id": "2",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79000000",
                        "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "2"
            },
            {
                "id": "3",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "79000000",
                        "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UK",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "3"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 1020000000,
            "amount": 850000000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-21T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "status": "planned",
                "title": "Direct Provision",
                "description": "The appointed Supplier will be responsible for delivering recruitment services for the provision of supply teachers, education support staff, and other temporary and permanent staffing requirements. This will include: * Temporary assignments via employment agencies * Fixed-term employment via employment agencies * Permanent employment via employment agencies The Supplier must remain informed of developments within the recruitment sector, including changes in policy, legislation, and best practice. Ongoing compliance with relevant regulations-such as the Agency Workers Regulations (AWR), IR35, and National Minimum Wage-is essential. Additionally, the Supplier is required to hold and maintain certification from a recognised Accreditation Body and ensure that any regulatory or market changes are promptly communicated to the Contracting Authority. Where necessary, appropriate adjustments must be made to internal processes and procedures to reflect such changes.",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 510000000,
                    "amount": 425000000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 50,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Social Value",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 10,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to operate the Framework for a maximum duration of eight (8) years, with the intention to re-open the Framework on an annual basis to allow for the inclusion of new suppliers and ensure continued value and compliance. A Re Opening Notice will be published detailing the scope of services, eligibility criteria, submission deadlines and evaluation methodology. The following types of Suppliers can apply/re-apply: -New suppliers not previously included -Previously unsuccessful suppliers -Existing suppliers seeking to expand or revise their offering Suppliers meeting the criteria will be added to the Framework and become eligible for selection in Direct Awards or Mini Competitions"
                }
            },
            {
                "id": "2",
                "title": "Master Vendor",
                "description": "Managed service requirements of supply teachers, education support staff and other temporary, fixed term or permanent staffing services. The Contracting Authority is seeking a Managed Service Provider (MSP) to deliver comprehensive recruitment services that meet its workforce requirements. This includes the sourcing, engagement, and administration of supply teachers, education support staff, and other temporary, fixed term or permanent personnel through standardised processes and the effective use of technology. The appointed Master Vendor will be solely responsible for delivering recruitment services and managing the entire supply chain. This includes: * Temporary assignments via employment agencies * Fixed-term employment via employment agencies * Permanent employment via employment agencies The Supplier may fulfil staffing requirements directly from its own resource pool and may also manage additional supply through an approved and accredited supply chain. Where appropriate, the Supplier may establish and manage a talent pool on behalf of the Contracting Authority. Workers sourced via this pool may be employed either by the Employment Business or directly by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority will contract with the Master Vendor, who will retain full responsibility for the performance and compliance of its supply chain. The Supplier must hold and maintain certification from a recognised Accreditation Body and ensure full compliance with all applicable legislation and regulatory requirements, including but not limited to the Agency Workers Regulations (AWR), IR35, and National Minimum Wage. The Supplier is expected to remain up to date with changes in recruitment practices, market conditions, and relevant policies and legislation. Any such changes must be communicated promptly to the Contracting Authority, with necessary adjustments made to operational processes and procedures.",
                "status": "planned",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 357000000,
                    "amount": 297500000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 50,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Social Value",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 10,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-21T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to operate the Framework for a maximum duration of eight (8) years, with the intention to re-open the Framework on an annual basis to allow for the inclusion of new suppliers and ensure continued value and compliance. A Re Opening Notice will be published detailing the scope of services, eligibility criteria, submission deadlines and evaluation methodology. The following types of Suppliers can apply/re-apply: -New suppliers not previously included -Previously unsuccessful suppliers -Existing suppliers seeking to expand or revise their offering Suppliers meeting the criteria will be added to the Framework and become eligible for selection in Direct Awards or Mini Competitions"
                }
            },
            {
                "id": "3",
                "title": "Neutral Vendor",
                "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking a Neutral Vendor to deliver managed recruitment services for supply teachers, education support staff, and other temporary staffing needs. The appointed Supplier will take full responsibility for meeting the Contracting Authority's workforce requirements. As a Neutral Vendor, the Supplier will not directly supply workers from its own organisation and may only source up to 20% of workers through affiliated businesses. All other staffing requirements must be fulfilled via an approved and accredited supply chain. The Supplier will manage the provision of staff for: * Temporary assignments via employment businesses * Fixed-term employment via employment agencies * Permanent employment via employment agencies The Supplier may establish and manage a talent pool on behalf of the Contracting Authority. Workers sourced through this pool may be employed either by the Employment Business or directly by the Contracting Authority. The Contracting Authority will enter into a contract with the Neutral Vendor, who will be fully responsible for the performance and compliance of its supply chain. All supply agencies within the Suppliers supply chain must hold certification from an approved Accreditation Body. The Supplier managing the supply chain is responsible for ensuring that all participating Suppliers are appropriately accredited and ensure full compliance with all relevant legislation and regulatory requirements, including but not limited to the Agency Workers Regulations (AWR), IR35, and National Minimum Wage. The Supplier is expected to remain informed of changes in recruitment practices, market conditions, and applicable policies and legislation. Any such changes must be communicated promptly to the Contracting Authority, with necessary updates made to operational processes and procedures.",
                "status": "planned",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 153000000,
                    "amount": 127500000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 50,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Social Value",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 10,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-01-21T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2034-01-31T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to operate the Framework for a maximum duration of eight (8) years, with the intention to re-open the Framework on an annual basis to allow for the inclusion of new suppliers and ensure continued value and compliance. A Re Opening Notice will be published detailing the scope of services, eligibility criteria, submission deadlines and evaluation methodology. The following types of Suppliers can apply/re-apply: -New suppliers not previously included -Previously unsuccessful suppliers -Existing suppliers seeking to expand or revise their offering Suppliers meeting the criteria will be added to the Framework and become eligible for selection in Direct Awards or Mini Competitions"
                }
            }
        ],
        "communication": {
            "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-11-27T12:00:00Z"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
    },
    "language": "en"
}