---
title: "SBSA CS Integrated Transport Digital Twin bid Preliminary Market Engagement (SBSA001 2026006)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Sussex and Brighton Strategic Authority"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# SBSA CS Integrated Transport Digital Twin bid Preliminary Market Engagement (SBSA001 2026006)

Buyer: Sussex and Brighton Strategic Authority  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec.json)

## Summary

Sussex and Brighton Strategic Authority is developing a proposed Integrated Transport Digital Twin for the Sussex and Brighton area, with the aim of supporting an integrated and connected transport network. The service requirement is expected to combine highways consultancy, specialist industry software, software development, information technology consultancy, implementation support and ongoing operational support. The authority is working with the East Sussex Procurement Hub and is seeking views from potential suppliers and delivery partners on how the proposed system could be delivered. The work would support the authority’s application to the Department for Transport’s fund and is intended to generate transferable learning for the wider transport sector. Delivery is across the Sussex and Brighton area.

This procurement is at the planning stage and is not an invitation to tender. The authority expects to use preliminary market engagement to test the deliverability, affordability and sustainability of the proposed solution, including implementation approaches, operational requirements and delivery risks. Engagement is scheduled for completion by 10 September 2026. The proposed contract period is 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2030. There is one planned lot, covering the full requirement, and it is marked as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises. Feedback from suppliers will inform the final delivery plan, risk management and sustainability arrangements before any future procurement. The proposal is for services rather than goods or works.

The engagement will suit suppliers able to combine transport and highways expertise with digital-twin design, data integration, software development, systems consultancy and technical support. It may also suit consortia or delivery partners that can cover both the initial implementation and the continuing operation of a connected transport technology platform. The authority is particularly seeking evidence of practical delivery approaches, available technologies and services, long-term operational capability, affordability, sustainability and management of key delivery risks. Organisations with experience of strategic transport networks, integrated transport modelling, digital transformation or public-sector technology programmes will be well placed to contribute. This is a preparation and market-shaping exercise, so suppliers should be ready to explain capability and delivery models rather than submit a bid.

## Notice

Sussex & Brighton Strategic Authority (SBSA) has been pre-selected by Department for Transport (DfT) to apply for the Integrated Transport Digital Twin (ITDT) opportunity. SBSA was pre-selected for this opportunity through a national assessment process by DfT that identified authorities with the potential to generate transferable learning for the transport sector. DfT recognised SBSA's strategic transport leadership role and its anticipated contribution to developing an integrated and connected transport network across the area. SBSA and the East Sussex Procurement Hub (ESPH) are undertaking proportionate pre-procurement preliminary market engagement to test the deliverability, affordability and sustainability of the proposed Integrated Transport Digital Twin bid for Sussex & Brighton. This engagement will include discussions with potential suppliers and delivery partners, supported by procurement colleagues, to understand market capability, implementation approaches, ongoing operational requirements and key delivery risks. Feedback from the market will assist in informing the final delivery plan, risk management approach and sustainability arrangements; providing assurance to both SBSA and DfT that the proposed solution can be delivered using currently available technologies and services. This approach aligns with DfT guidance for applicants to the fund, which encourages applicants to engage with potential contractors and delivery partners to demonstrate market readiness. Full details of this exercise can be found in the Preliminary Market Engagement document.

### Planning Information

Preliminary Engagement for SBSA Integrated Transport Digital Twin bid. For more information see: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082347-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 10 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Sussex and Brighton Strategic Authority |
| Locality | CHICHESTER |
| Postcode area | Portsmouth |
| Postcode | PO19 1RQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |
| ITL 3 | TLJ27 West Sussex (South West) |
| Local authority | Chichester |
| Electoral ward | Chichester Central |
| Westminster constituency | Chichester |
| Delivery location | TLJ2 Surrey, East and West Sussex |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 72 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

### Codes

- 48100000 - Industry specific software package
- 71311210 - Highways consultancy services
- 72000000 - IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:26 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082347-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082347-2026
  28th August 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/esph/aspx/Home
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeec.json.
