---
title: "Smoking Cessation Service in SMEs"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Wolverhampton City Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Smoking Cessation Service in SMEs

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed.json)

## Summary

Wolverhampton City Council is commissioning a structured, evidence-based smoking cessation service for employees of small and medium-sized enterprises in Wolverhampton. The service is intended to help employees quit smoking, particularly those in routine and manual occupations, while reducing health inequalities, improving workforce health and productivity, reducing sickness absence and supporting organisational wellbeing. Providers will deliver accessible, proactive and engaging interventions tailored to SME workplaces. The requirement is a health service (CPV 85100000) delivered across four Wolverhampton areas: Blakenhall, Pendeford, Wednesfield and Bilston. It is divided into four area-based lots, enabling suppliers to target delivery in a defined local community. The council is the buying organisation and will use the service to improve smoking-related health outcomes among local employees.

The procurement has reached tender: Wolverhampton City Council invited offers through an open procedure using the competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Questions could be submitted until 15 September 2026 at 17:00, and bids were due by 30 September 2026 at 12:00. Electronic submission was allowed in English through the council’s tendering website. The contract period for every lot is 1 December 2026 to 31 March 2027, with the award decision due by 3 November 2026. The total gross value is £120,000, with each of the four lots valued at £30,000. Quality carries 90% of the evaluation weighting and social value 10%. A supplier may win up to three lots; if it ranks highest on all four, its lowest-scoring lot is awarded to the second-ranked provider.

This opportunity suits smoking cessation providers, public health organisations and other health service businesses able to design and deliver evidence-based programmes directly within SME workplaces. Strong candidates will need to engage employees in routine and manual occupations, provide accessible and proactive support, and tailor delivery to different local business communities in Wolverhampton. The requirement favours organisations with practical experience of helping smokers quit, delivering structured interventions, and working with employers or workplace populations. Providers should be able to demonstrate a credible approach to improving participation, supporting sustained behaviour change and contributing to wider workforce wellbeing. The lots are suitable for smaller businesses and voluntary, community or social enterprises, and the area-based structure may suit providers with established local delivery capacity or partnerships across Wolverhampton.

## Notice

This Procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the competitive process (regulations 6(7) & 11). Smoking remains a leading cause of preventable illness and premature death. Employees in routine and manual occupations in Wolverhampton have a significantly higher smoking prevalence, compared to the general population. The aim of this service is to support employees within SMEs in Wolverhampton to successfully quit smoking through a structured, evidence-based cessation programme. Delivering targeted smoking cessation support directly within Small and Medium Enterprise (SMEs) settings provides an opportunity to: * Reduce health inequalities * Improve workforce health and productivity * Decrease sickness absence * Support organisational wellbeing cultures * This service aims to provide an accessible, proactive, and engaging smoking cessation intervention tailored to SME environments. This tender is split into 4 lots as follows: * Lot 1 - Blakenhall * Lot 2 - Pendeford * Lot 3 - Wednesfield * Lot 4 - Bilston Each lot is valued at PS30,000.

### Lot Information

Blakenhall

Lot 1 - Blakenhall

Pendeford

Lot 2 - Pendeford

Lot 3 - Wednesfield

CWC26113 - Lot 3 - Wednesfield.

Lot 4 - Bilston

CWC26113 - Lot 4 - Bilston

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082348-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 31 Mar 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £120,000 |
| Lots value | £120,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Wolverhampton City Council |
| Locality | WOLVERHAMPTON |
| Postcode area | Wolverhampton |
| Postcode | WV1 1SH |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG3 West Midlands |
| ITL 3 | TLG39 Wolverhampton |
| Local authority | Wolverhampton |
| Electoral ward | St Peters |
| Westminster constituency | Wolverhampton West |
| Delivery location | TLG39 Wolverhampton |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85100000 - Health services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:28 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082348-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082348-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eeed.json.
