---
title: "UK1 - Pipeline Notice -715933488 IBES"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Ministry of Defence"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# UK1 - Pipeline Notice -715933488 IBES

Buyer: Ministry of Defence  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1.json)

## Summary

The Ministry of Defence intends to procure output-based contracted labour and personnel support for aviation engineering, logistics, information systems, airworthiness records, supply and other enabling functions. The service will supplement military personnel where capacity is constrained, while the Authority retains responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs. Support is intended to help generate, sustain and recover the Support Helicopter Force and Commando Helicopter Force, contributing to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operations. The requirement will respond to changing flying programmes, maintenance activity, readiness cycles, emergent tasks, capability transition and workload. Delivery is planned across RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The main category is engineering support services, including helicopter repair and maintenance and air transport support services.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the Ministry of Defence has stated an intention to procure, but has not issued an invitation to tender. It is planned as one lot using a competitive flexible procedure. The expected contract period is from 1 November 2027 to 31 October 2032, with a possible extension to 31 October 2034. The estimated value is £37 million excluding VAT and £44.4 million including VAT. The buyer expects the next notice to be published on 1 December 2026. The requirement is above the relevant threshold, and renewal is planned. Workforce gap data, historic information and output schedules will inform planning and prioritisation only; they do not guarantee task volumes, staffing levels, workload or a particular workforce structure.

The requirement is likely to suit organisations providing qualified and experienced personnel across aviation engineering, helicopter maintenance, logistics, information systems, supply, airworthiness records and enabling support. Strong candidates will need the technical depth, operational discipline and management capacity to deliver defined outputs safely across several Defence aviation locations, while adapting personnel and support to variable demand. Relevant experience in supporting helicopter fleets, maintenance throughput, aircraft availability, airworthiness assurance, logistics resilience, readiness activity and operational tasking will be important. Suppliers should be able to work alongside Service personnel without assuming responsibility for Defence direction or assurance. The procurement is identified as suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises, so capable specialists may prepare to participate when the requirement reaches the market.

## Notice

There is an enduring requirement for contracted labour and personnel support across aviation engineering, logistics information systems, airworthiness records, supply and enabling functions at RAF Odiham, RAF Benson and RNAS Yeovilton. The Authority are seeking a Contractor who shall provide suitably qualified and experienced personnel (SQEP) to supplement Service personnel and deliver the defined outputs where military capacity is constrained. This is an output-based personnel support requirement; it does not prescribe fixed posts or transfer the Authority's responsibility for directing and assuring Defence outputs. The requirement is informed by persistent Service workforce pressure across engineering, logistics and enabling functions. Workforce gap data may be used by the Authority to inform planning and prioritisation; however, such data is contextual only and shall not be interpreted as a fixed staffing requirement, guaranteed workload or commitment to any specific workforce construct. The requirement supports the Authority's need to generate, sustain and recover SUPPORT HELICOPTER FORCE (SHF) and COMMANDO HELICOPTER FORCE (CHF) capability in support of Defence-directed tasks, readiness commitments, force generation activity, contingency response and wider operational outputs. Delivery shall contribute to aircraft availability, maintenance throughput, logistics resilience, airworthiness assurance and safe operating outputs across the SHF and CHF enterprises. The Contractor shall deliver support that enables the Authority to prioritise scarce engineering, logistics, supply and enabling resources against variable operational demand. Support shall remain responsive to flying programme requirements, maintenance activity, emergent tasking, readiness cycles, future capability transition and changes in workload across output groups, functions, locations and time. The Authority does not guarantee a fixed volume of tasking. Activity assumptions, historic data and annexed output schedules are indicative and shall not be interpreted as guaranteed workload, fixed workforce demand or a prescriptive staffing schedule.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082364-2026 |
| Notice type | UK1 - Pipeline Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Dec 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Nov 2027 - 31 Oct 2032 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £37,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Ministry of Defence |
| Locality | ANDOVER |
| Postcode area | Salisbury |
| Postcode | SP11 8HT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight |
| ITL 3 | TLJ36 Central Hampshire |
| Local authority | Test Valley |
| Electoral ward | Andover Millway |
| Westminster constituency | North West Hampshire |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services
- 63 - Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

### Codes

- 50212000 - Repair and maintenance services of helicopters
- 63730000 - Support services for air transport
- 71336000 - Engineering support services

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:49 - PlanningUpdate - UK1 - Pipeline Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082364-2026
- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:35 - Planning - UK1 - Pipeline Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082354-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082364-2026
  28th August 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082354-2026
  28th August 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef1.json.
