---
title: "EV Charging Infrastructure"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "University of Dundee"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# EV Charging Infrastructure

Buyer: University of Dundee  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7.json)

## Summary

The University of Dundee is procuring fully funded electric vehicle charging infrastructure across its Dundee sites. The requirement covers the supply, installation, testing, commissioning and maintenance of electric vehicle charging equipment and associated items. Contractors must provide the necessary cabling, ducting, containment and civil works, including reinstatement of surfaces. The existing charge points are ageing and outside their manufacturers’ warranty, so the project is intended to upgrade the infrastructure, improve efficiency, deliver cost savings and maintain environmental benefits. The systems must remain compliant with the back-office software previously provided by Charge Place Scotland. This is an electrical installation, charging equipment and infrastructure maintenance opportunity, with related transport equipment and repair and maintenance services.

The procurement has reached tender: the University invited offers using an open procedure. It is one lot, with a published value of £160,000. The tender submission deadline was 5 October 2026 at 12:00, when bids were also scheduled to open and the award period was due to begin. The contract period is 7,200 days. Bids must be submitted electronically in English, and alternative bids are not permitted. The evaluation gives quality a 60% weighting and price 40%. Bids must remain valid until 28 September 2029 at 23:59. Electronic ordering and payment are supported, and electronic invoicing is allowed. A fee applies for accessing the tender documents.

This opportunity suits an electrical infrastructure contractor able to deliver the complete lifecycle of electric vehicle charging systems rather than supply equipment alone. Relevant capability includes designing or coordinating installations, providing chargers and associated electrical equipment, installing cabling and containment, carrying out civil works, testing and commissioning systems, reinstating affected surfaces, and maintaining the completed infrastructure. Suppliers should be able to manage work across the University of Dundee’s sites and demonstrate sufficient operational capacity for a long-term maintenance commitment. Experience with electric vehicle charging networks, back-office software integration and upgrading ageing installations would be particularly relevant. Bidders must provide the names and professional qualifications of staff assigned to the contract and address the stated economic and technical selection requirements.

## Notice

The University require a new Contract for the Supply and maintenance of fully funded EV Charger Infrastructure. The current charge points require upgrading, due to their age and they are out of manufactures warranty. This new Contract opportunity will be for - Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Charging Equipment and Associated Items.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Included, in and out of scope and related work included: This project is to provide charging facilities across all University of Dundee sites. A full specification of mandatory requirements can be found in Annex A- Specification. The Contractor shall be responsible for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of the EV Charging Systems including the provision of all cabling, ducting, containment etc. and all civil works to facilitate the installation of the systems including re-instatement of all surfaces. The key drivers and objectives for the procurement of above services and equipment are to embrace new technology, improve efficiency, realise cost savings with continuing environmental benefits, and to be fully compliant with back office software previously provided by Charge Place Scotland.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082366-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £160,000 |
| Lots value | £160,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | University of Dundee |
| Locality | DUNDEE |
| Postcode area | Dundee |
| Postcode | DD1 4HN |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM0 Eastern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM03 Angus and Dundee City |
| Local authority | Dundee City |
| Electoral ward | West End |
| Westminster constituency | Dundee Central |
| Delivery location | TLM71 Angus and Dundee City |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 31 - Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 45 - Construction work
- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 31158000 - Chargers
- 31158100 - Battery chargers
- 31600000 - Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31610000 - Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- 34144900 - Electric vehicles
- 34900000 - Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
- 45311000 - Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45317000 - Other electrical installation work
- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services
- 50230000 - Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 16:53 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082366-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.dundee.ac.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841510
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841510
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841510
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eef7.json.
