---
title: "Phase 1 Junior Play Area Equipment Installation - Hawley Green"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Blackwater and Hawley Town Council"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# Phase 1 Junior Play Area Equipment Installation - Hawley Green

Buyer: Blackwater and Hawley Town Council  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa.json)

## Summary

Blackwater and Hawley Town Council is procuring the design, supply, installation and commissioning of a new Phase 1 junior play area at Hawley Green, Fernhill Road, Camberley, GU17 9BW. The facility is primarily for children aged 7 to 12 and is expected to include a central multi-play unit, climbing, traversing and balancing activities, elevated platforms, slides, a spinner or roundabout, zip wire or monorail, multi-seat swing, compliant safety surfacing, foundations, groundworks, drainage where required, testing, inspection, certification and handover documentation. The layout must allow future expansion, use muted natural colours because the site is in a Conservation Area, exclude timber and wood-composite principal equipment, and keep equipment no higher than 4 metres. Perimeter fencing is excluded from Phase 1. The procurement is for playground construction works.

The process has reached tender: the council invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Enquiries were due by 9 September 2026 at 17:00, and tender submissions were due electronically by 28 September 2026 at 17:00. The contract period is 1 April to 31 May 2027. The maximum contract value is £75,000 excluding VAT, or £90,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Award is on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender basis, weighted 70% quality and 30% price. Quality covers conservation and aesthetic integration, play value for the target age group, spatial layout and future expansion, technical quality and safety, warranties and maintenance, and relevant experience. Award remains conditional on grant funding, the council’s reserve contribution, due diligence, approvals and contract execution.

This suits specialist playground contractors and suitably qualified small and medium-sized enterprises able to deliver a complete operational installation, rather than suppliers providing equipment alone. Bidders need design capability and experience in play-area construction, including equipment supply, foundations, groundworks, drainage where needed, safety surfacing, installation, inspection, testing, certification and handover documentation. Strong proposals will demonstrate durable, high-quality equipment with good play value for children aged 7 to 12, sensitive visual integration in a Conservation Area, and a layout that supports later expansion. The requirement calls for technical and safety competence, suitable insurance, financial standing, health and safety arrangements, completed comparable installations and client references. The successful contractor must demonstrate compliance with applicable playground safety requirements, including BS EN 1176 and BS EN 1177 where applicable, and provide warranties, maintenance and spare-parts support.

## Notice

Below-threshold open competition Blackwater & Hawley Town Council invites tenders for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of a new junior play area at: Hawley Green, Fernhill Road, GU17 9BW The works comprise the design, supply and installation of a Phase 1 junior play area primarily intended for children aged 7-12 years. The project is expected to include, subject to tender proposals and available budget: central multi-play unit; climbing and traversing activities; balancing activities; elevated platforms; slide(s); spinner/roundabout; zip wire/monorail; multi-seat swing; compliant safety surfacing; foundations; groundworks; drainage where required; installation; testing and inspection; certification; and complete handover documentation. The site is within a Conservation Area. Equipment must use a muted, natural colour palette. Timber/wood-composite principal play equipment is not permitted. The maximum equipment height shall be 4.0 metres. The Phase 1 layout must allow for potential future expansion of the wider play area. No perimeter fencing is included within Phase 1. The successful contractor will be responsible for providing a complete and operational installation within the maximum contract value. Funding The Council is seeking PS50,000 external grant funding towards the project. The Council has agreed in principle to contribute PS25,000 from reserves, conditional upon successful external grant funding and completion of all required Council financial and governance procedures. The proposed total project value is therefore: PS75,000 exclusive of VAT. Contract award is conditional upon confirmation of the required funding and all necessary Council approvals. Additional Information The Council encourages participation by suitably qualified small and medium-sized enterprises and specialist playground contractors. Tenderers should ensure that their proposed solution provides the best combination of play value, quality, durability, safety, aesthetics and whole-life value within the maximum available budget. Contract Award Conditions Publication of this notice and the Invitation to Tender does not constitute a commitment by Blackwater & Hawley Town Council to award a contract. Any contract award will be conditional upon: successful external grant funding; confirmation of the Council's contribution from reserves; completion of tender evaluation; satisfactory due diligence; required Council approval; availability of funding; and agreement and execution of the final contract. The Council reserves the right not to award the contract.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082371-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 May 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £75,000 |
| Lots value | £75,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Blackwater and Hawley Town Council |
| Locality | CAMBERLEY |
| Postcode area | Guildford |
| Postcode | GU17 9BW |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ3 Hampshire and Isle of Wight |
| ITL 3 | TLJ37 North Hampshire |
| Local authority | Hart |
| Electoral ward | Blackwater and Hawley |
| Westminster constituency | Aldershot |
| Delivery location | TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England) |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 37 - Musical instruments, sport goods, games, toys, handicraft, art materials and accessories
- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 37535200 - Playground equipment
- 45112723 - Landscaping work for playgrounds

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 17:08 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082371-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082371-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://www.blackwaterandhawleytowncouncil.gov.uk/53/notice-board

## Notice URLs

- http://www.blackwaterandhawleytowncouncil.gov.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefa.json.
