{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb-2026-08-28T17:09:18+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-28T17:09:18+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
            "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Polaris House",
                "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
                "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKK14"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "name": "MRC Procurement",
                "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
                        "description": "Public authority - central government"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "UKRI-6261",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "UKRI-6261 Self-Steam Generating Autoclave",
        "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Self-Steam Generating Autoclave to include design, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and a one year warranty.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "33191110",
                        "description": "Autoclaves"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKH12",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 450000,
            "amount": 375000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "coveredBy": [
            "GPA"
        ],
        "submissionMethodDetails": "To view and access this opportunity go to the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list.",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-28T17:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "enquiryPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 450000,
                    "amount": 375000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Technical/Quality",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 60,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "name": "Price",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 40,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00",
                    "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
                },
                "hasOptions": true,
                "options": {
                    "description": "Option to purchase up to two additional autoclave units within 3 years of the contract being signed."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
            },
            {
                "id": "082372-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082372-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-08-28T17:09:18+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ]
    },
    "language": "en"
}