---
title: "UKRI-6261 Self-Steam Generating Autoclave"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION"
published: "2026-08-28"
---

# UKRI-6261 Self-Steam Generating Autoclave

Buyer: UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb.json)

## Summary

UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) is seeking a self-steam-generating autoclave, classified as autoclave equipment (CPV 33191110). The requirement covers the complete supply of one unit, including design, manufacture, delivery, installation, commissioning and a one-year warranty. This is a goods contract for use in the United Kingdom. The buyer is UKRI, a central government public authority. Suppliers should therefore be able to provide an integrated equipment solution rather than only individual components or standalone installation services. The requirement is suited to manufacturers and specialist equipment providers able to take responsibility for the autoclave from design through to operational commissioning and warranty support.

The process has reached tender: UKRI invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission allowed in English. Enquiries had to be submitted by 21 September 2026 at 17:00, and offers by 28 September 2026 at 17:00. The planned award decision date is 2 October 2026 at 23:59. The contract period is 19 October 2026 to 31 March 2028. The estimated value is £375,000 excluding VAT, or £450,000 including VAT. There is one lot. Evaluation is based on technical and quality considerations weighted at 60%, and price weighted at 40%. UKRI may purchase up to two additional autoclave units within three years of signing the contract.

This opportunity suits businesses with proven capability in designing and manufacturing self-steam-generating autoclaves, and in managing the associated logistics, installation and commissioning. The successful supplier will need to deliver a complete, functioning unit and provide warranty support for one year, so relevant technical expertise, engineering resources and after-sales service capability will be important. Suppliers should have sufficient operational capacity to coordinate manufacture, delivery and site installation, and to respond to commissioning or warranty requirements. Specialist autoclave manufacturers, laboratory or scientific equipment suppliers, and established integrators with suitable subcontracting or service arrangements are likely to be well placed to compete. The possible future purchase of further units may favour suppliers able to support repeat orders.

## Notice

UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of a Self-Steam Generating Autoclave to include design, manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and a one year warranty.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

Options: Option to purchase up to two additional autoclave units within 3 years of the contract being signed.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082372-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 19 Oct 2026 - 31 Mar 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £375,000 |
| Lots value | £375,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | UK RESEARCH & INNOVATION |
| Locality | SWINDON, WILTSHIRE |
| Postcode area | Swindon |
| Postcode | SN2 1FL |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK7 Gloucestershire and Wiltshire |
| ITL 3 | TLK71 Swindon |
| Local authority | Swindon |
| Electoral ward | Rodbourne Cheney |
| Westminster constituency | Swindon North |
| Delivery location | TLH12 Cambridgeshire CC |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

### Codes

- 33191110 - Autoclaves

## Release History

- 28 Aug 2026 at 17:09 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082372-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082372-2026
  28th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://ukri2.my.site.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.ukri.org/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06eefb.json.
