---
title: "Contract for the Purchase of up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "City & County of Swansea"
published: "2026-08-30"
---

# Contract for the Purchase of up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles

Buyer: City & County of Swansea  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08.json)

## Summary

The City and County of Swansea is buying up to 10 highways chassis cab vehicles for its highways service, including associated supply services. The requirement covers five possible vehicle specifications: 7-tonne dropside vehicles with a cabinet and either a hydraulic or electric crane; 7-tonne tipper vehicles with a cabinet and either a hydraulic or electric crane; and 3.5-tonne dropside vehicles with a cabinet. The Council may select vehicles from any of these specifications, depending on the tender outcome and its service needs. This is a goods procurement for transport equipment and related products (CPV 34000000), with delivery in Swansea. The opportunity is therefore relevant to manufacturers, vehicle dealers, specialist commercial vehicle bodybuilders, and suppliers able to provide complete highways vehicles with the specified bodies, cabinets and lifting equipment.

The procurement has reached tender: the Council invited offers through an open procedure. Bids must be submitted electronically through the e-Tendering portal by 30 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. Questions and clarification requests must be submitted by 23 September 2026 at 12:00 noon. The Council expected to complete its award decision by 9 October 2026 at 23:59. The contract period is 2 to 9 November 2026. The single lot has an estimated value of £500,000 excluding VAT, or £600,000 including VAT. Evaluation is weighted 80% price, based on vehicle price, and 20% quality, comprising 15% vehicle delivery and 5% vehicle warranty. Electronic submissions are allowed in English or Welsh. The lot is identified as suitable for SMEs.

This opportunity suits suppliers with the ability to source or manufacture medium-duty commercial chassis cab vehicles and configure them for highways operations. Relevant capability includes supplying 7-tonne dropside and tipper vehicles, 3.5-tonne dropside vehicles, enclosed cabinets, and hydraulic or electric cranes as specified. Suppliers should be able to provide complete vehicles rather than only standard cab chassis, and should have dependable arrangements for vehicle delivery and warranty support, since these areas make up the quality assessment. The requirement may be suitable for an SME with access to suitable vehicle manufacturers, bodybuilders, crane installers and after-sales support. Businesses able to offer more than one of the five specifications may be well placed to respond, as the Council may select vehicles across the specifications.

## Notice

The City and County of Swansea ('the Council') invites Tenders for the supply of certain Goods ('the Goods') and Services (the 'Services'), more particularly described in the Specification:- Specification Description 1 7 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 2 7 tonne Chassis cab Dropside c/w cabinet and electric crane 3 7 tonne Chassis Cab Tipper c/w cabinet and electric crane 4 7 tonne Chassis cab Tipper c/w cabinet and hydraulic crane 5 3.5 tonne Chassis Cab Dropside c/w cabinet It is the Council's intention to enter into a contract for up to 10 x Highways Chassis Cab Vehicles dependant on tender outcome and service needs. These may be selected from any of the five specifications

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082396-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 30 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 30 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 2 Nov 2026 - 9 Nov 2026 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £500,000 |
| Lots value | £500,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | City & County of Swansea |
| Locality | SWANSEA |
| Postcode area | Swansea |
| Postcode | SA1 4PE |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL43 Swansea |
| Local authority | Swansea |
| Electoral ward | Uplands |
| Westminster constituency | Swansea West |
| Delivery location | TLL18 Swansea |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

### Codes

- 34000000 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

## Release History

- 30 Aug 2026 at 16:25 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082396-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082396-2026
  30th August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukProject
- http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef08.json.
