---
title: "Estates: Service & Maintenance of Water Purification Units"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "University of St Andrews"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# Estates: Service & Maintenance of Water Purification Units

Buyer: University of St Andrews  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b.json)

## Summary

The University of St Andrews is seeking a contractor to service and maintain water purification units across its estate. The work covers planned preventative maintenance, reactive repairs, compliance support and management of consumables. The units provide purified and de-ionised water for teaching, research and operational activities, so the requirement focuses on continuity of service, water quality assurance, health and safety compliance and reliable equipment. The procurement is for repair and maintenance services for medical and precision equipment (CPV 50400000). The requirement covers approximately 25 assets of different types, all located in laboratories in various buildings on the North Haugh in St Andrews. The University of St Andrews is both the buyer and the organisation managing the requirement.

The process has reached tender: the University invited offers through an open procedure. Bids must be submitted electronically in English by 5 October 2026 at 12:00. The bid opening and start of the award period are scheduled for the same date and time. The contract is for 720 days, with two possible 12-month renewals subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement. Bids must remain valid for 90 days after the submission deadline. Variants are not allowed. A document access fee applies. The selection and evaluation requirements are set out in the tender documents, including economic and technical criteria; supplier suitability criteria also apply. Electronic ordering and payment are used, and electronic invoicing is allowed.

This opportunity suits a specialist maintenance contractor with practical experience servicing water purification equipment in laboratory or comparable technical environments. Suppliers should be able to plan and deliver preventative maintenance, respond to breakdowns, manage replacement consumables and support compliance obligations. The requirement calls for dependable asset management across multiple buildings and equipment types, with enough field capacity to maintain continuity for teaching, research and operational users. Contractors should be able to assure water quality, maintain health and safety standards, diagnose faults and keep accurate service records. The buyer also asks tenderers to identify certain staff who would be involved in contract delivery, so bidders should have an established delivery team with relevant technical qualifications and clearly defined responsibilities.

## Notice

The University of St Andrews seeks to appoint a competent contractor to provide planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, compliance support, and consumables management for water purification units across its estate. The systems provide purified water (including de ionised water) in support of teaching, research, and operational activities. Continuity of service, water quality assurance, health and safety compliance, and asset reliability are critical.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

The University of St Andrews seeks to appoint a competent contractor to provide planned preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, compliance support, and consumables management for water purification units across its estate. The systems provide purified water (including de ionised water) in support of teaching, research, and operational activities. Continuity of service, water quality assurance, health and safety compliance, and asset reliability are critical. Approximately 25 assets of different types all situated in laboratories in various buildings on the North Haugh in St Andrews. Full details available in the procurement documents. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews Please note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted

Renewal: 2 x 12 months possible subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082400-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 5 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | It is likely the University will continue to have similar requirements. If so, any relevant procurement will be advertised approx. 6 months prior to any new contract requirement. |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | University of St Andrews |
| Locality | GUARDBRIDGE |
| Postcode area | Kirkcaldy |
| Postcode | KY16 0US |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM0 Eastern Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM01 Clackmannanshire and Fife |
| Local authority | Fife |
| Electoral ward | Tay Bridgehead |
| Westminster constituency | North East Fife |
| Delivery location | TLM72 Clackmannanshire and Fife |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 50400000 - Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 09:33 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082400-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staf/procurement/
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833672
- https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews
- https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833672
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0b.json.
