---
title: "ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# ALEXANDRA House Lift Refurbishment

Buyer: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10.json)

## Summary

South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust is procuring refurbishment works for the lift at Alexandra House in Lambeth. The requirement covers the design, manufacture, supply, installation and construction of the plant and works, so the contractor will need to provide a complete, fit-for-purpose lift refurbishment rather than isolated maintenance or supply. The procurement is classified as refurbishment work. It is a works contract for an NHS foundation trust, with delivery associated with Alexandra House and Lambeth. The requirement is reserved for small and medium-sized enterprises, voluntary, community and social enterprises, and suppliers from those sectors are the intended participant group. Businesses specialising in lift refurbishment and associated design, manufacturing, installation and construction should therefore assess this opportunity.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. It is a single lot, with electronic submission allowed. The deadline for enquiries is 18 September 2026 at 12:00, and the deadline for offers is 25 September 2026 at 12:00. The contract is scheduled to run from 30 October 2026 to 30 October 2027. Its estimated value is £80,000 excluding VAT and £96,000 including VAT. The only stated award basis is quality, weighted at 100%, so bids will be evaluated entirely on the quality of the proposed solution and delivery approach. This is not a multi-lot opportunity, and the procurement is below the applicable threshold.

This opportunity suits an SME or voluntary, community or social enterprise with specialist lift-refurbishment capability and the capacity to deliver a complete works package. Relevant strengths include designing or adapting lift plant, manufacturing or sourcing suitable equipment, coordinating supply, carrying out installation and construction, and demonstrating that the finished system is fit for purpose. Suppliers able to manage the work from design through installation should be better placed than businesses offering only one narrow service. Because quality carries the full evaluation weighting, bidders should be prepared to explain their technical solution, workmanship, project management, safety controls, commissioning arrangements and approach to reliable delivery. Organisations with experience refurbishing lifts in occupied or public-sector buildings may find the requirement particularly relevant.

## Notice

The intent of the Specification is that the Plant and/or the Works shall be designed, manufactured, supplied, installed and constructed such as to be fit for the purpose of providing

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 25 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 30 Oct 2026 - 30 Oct 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £80,000 |
| Lots value | £80,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust |
| Locality | BECKENHAM |
| Postcode area | Bromley |
| Postcode | BR3 3BX |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI6 Outer London - South |
| ITL 3 | TLI61 Bromley |
| Local authority | Bromley |
| Electoral ward | Kelsey & Eden Park |
| Westminster constituency | Beckenham and Penge |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45453100 - Refurbishment work

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 13:10 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082409-2026
  31st August 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk/
- https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef10.json.
