---
title: "PIN - Repairs, Maintenance, Voids & Associated Services Term Contract (2027 - 2037"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# PIN - Repairs, Maintenance, Voids & Associated Services Term Contract (2027 - 2037

Buyer: Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11.json)

## Summary

Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd, is preparing a long-term repairs, maintenance and voids services contract for Harbour Homes, its associated subsidiaries and Harbour Lettings. The work covers routine and associated property repairs, maintenance services and the preparation of void properties for reoccupation. Harbour Lettings will require a separate agreement and service-level arrangement. Delivery is across Edinburgh and the Lothians. The procurement is intended to support the housing activities of the buying organisation and its related entities. The main work category is building repair and maintenance services, corresponding to CPV 50000000. The proposed contract is described as a critical service, and the buyer is seeking views from the market while shaping its scope and contracting approach.

This procurement is at the planning stage: the buyer has published a prior information notice to gather market feedback, not an invitation to tender. The proposed service contract would run from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2037, with a maximum duration of 10 years and no extension options. Its estimated value is £58.25 million. The buyer expects a subsequent notice to be published on 9 November 2026. The current proposal is presented as one overall service package, covering the repairs, maintenance and voids requirements. The buyer is consulting potential contractors about the proposed scope and the Edinburgh and Lothians market, inviting comments through its questions platform or by email. This engagement is intended to inform the future procurement before it reaches the tender stage.

The future requirement should suit established housing maintenance, property repairs and voids contractors, including businesses able to operate across Edinburgh and the Lothians. Relevant suppliers are likely to have teams capable of diagnosing and completing varied building repairs, maintaining housing stock and bringing empty properties back into use. Experience of delivering responsive or planned maintenance for housing providers would be useful, as would the operational capacity to support Harbour Homes, associated subsidiaries and a separate Harbour Lettings arrangement. Businesses with experience of working under service-level agreements and managing a broad, long-term term-service contract should monitor the procurement as it develops. The present engagement gives contractors an opportunity to comment on the proposed scope and help shape the future requirement before bidding begins.

## Notice

Harbour Homes and associated subsidiaries including Harbour Lettings (HH/HL) is seeking information and feedback from the marketplace on its proposed Repairs, Maintenance, and Voids Term Contract (2027 - 2037), covering 1 April 2027 - 31 March 2037, (maximum duration: 10 years without extension options). The service will include services to Harbour Lettings and require a separate agreement and SLA.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

This is a PIN to gather marketplace feedback. We are extremely interested in your views about what we have set out above. We are very keen to investigate the contracting market across Edinburgh and the Lothians to identify potential contractors who may be interested in forming a partnership. We want to take this opportunity to engage with interested parties, and we encourage you to share your thoughts and comments through the PCS questions platform or alternatively via email to our Asset Management & Procurement Consultant on douglasgold@sky.com. This is your opportunity to be involved in shaping the procurement of this critical service for HH & HL. Additional information: See attached "RM and Voids Term Contract - Scope of PIN - HH Final"

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082411-2026 |
| Notice type | Planning Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 9 Nov 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £58,250,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Harbour Homes Scotland Limited, formerly Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd |
| Locality | EDINBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH6 6AZ |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM13 City of Edinburgh |
| Local authority | City of Edinburgh |
| Electoral ward | Leith |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh North and Leith |
| Delivery location | TLM75 City of Edinburgh |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 13:40 - Planning - Planning Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082411-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.harbour.scot
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841611
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841611
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13142

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef11.json.
