{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef15-2026-08-31T16:30:57+01:00",
    "date": "2026-08-31T16:30:57+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef15",
    "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see:https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 32639. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343 (SC Ref:841435)",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "tender": {
        "id": "P0103-QMU",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "32014L0024",
            "scheme": "CELEX"
        },
        "title": "Access Control System Replacement -Queen Margaret University",
        "status": "active",
        "classification": {
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "id": "42961100",
            "description": "Access control system"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
        "description": "Queen Margaret University (QMU) intends to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the design, supply, installation, commissioning and handover of a replacement enterprise electronic access control system at its Musselburgh campus.",
        "value": {
            "amount": 400000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "description": "Queen Margaret University (QMU) is seeking a contractor to design, supply, install, commission and support a replacement access control system at its Musselburgh campus, replacing the existing C-Cure 9000 system across approximately 160 doors in the Academic Building, Sports and Social Building, and Student Residences. The new system must integrate with the University's Advancis WinGuard PSIM platform and be delivered on a Design and Build basis, including design, supply, installation, migration, testing, training, handover, and defects-period maintenance. A phased implementation is required to minimise disruption while the campus remains fully operational. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "name": "Technical",
                            "type": "quality",
                            "description": "40%"
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "price",
                            "description": "60%"
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "value": {
                    "amount": 400000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "durationInDays": 120
                },
                "hasRenewal": false,
                "secondStage": {
                    "minimumCandidates": 5
                },
                "submissionTerms": {
                    "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
                },
                "hasOptions": false,
                "status": "active"
            }
        ],
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "42961100",
                        "description": "Access control system"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKM75"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryLocation": {
                    "description": "Queen Margaret University, Queen Margaret Drive, Musselburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH21 6UU"
                },
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "submissionMethod": [
            "electronicSubmission"
        ],
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "selectionCriteria": {
            "criteria": [
                {
                    "minimum": "Please refer to Question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial Standing section of the Contract Notice. Tenderers must confirm that they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award: Public Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP Employers Liability Insurance = 10 Million GBP to demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, successful contractors will be required to provide 2 years audited or equivalent if awarded the contract. Alternatively, if the Contractor is unable to provide the requiring accounting information, e.g. a new business without the required accounts then they will be required to provide a bankers letter demonstrating their willingness to support the Contractors organisation over the tern of the agreement."
                }
            ]
        },
        "procurementMethod": "selective",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
        "coveredBy": [
            "GPA"
        ],
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "secondStage": {
            "invitationDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "hasRecurrence": true,
        "contractTerms": {
            "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
            "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed",
            "hasElectronicPayment": true
        },
        "recurrence": {
            "description": "5 years after date of award"
        }
    },
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-FTS-45292",
            "name": "Queen Margaret University",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive",
                "locality": "Musselburgh",
                "region": "UKM73",
                "postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "telephone": "+44 1314740000",
                "email": "procurementtenders@qmu.ac.uk",
                "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
                "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
                        "description": "Body governed by public law"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "COFOG",
                        "id": "09",
                        "description": "Education"
                    }
                ]
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "GB-FTS-404",
            "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street",
                "locality": "Edinburgh",
                "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
            },
            "roles": [
                "reviewBody"
            ]
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-FTS-45292",
        "name": "Queen Margaret University"
    },
    "links": [
        {
            "rel": "canonical",
            "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841435"
        }
    ],
    "language": "en"
}