---
title: "Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Audit Scotland"
published: "2026-08-31"
---

# Office Cleaning Services (Glasgow & Edinburgh)

Buyer: Audit Scotland  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17.json)

## Summary

Audit Scotland is procuring office cleaning services for its Edinburgh office at Westport and Glasgow office at Nelson Mandela Place. The requirement covers both buildings under one contract with a single supplier. The service is intended to replace the existing cleaning arrangement and provide ongoing cleaning provision across the two locations. This is a services opportunity for commercial cleaning contractors able to operate in both Edinburgh and Glasgow. The named buyer is Audit Scotland, a public audit body. The work will be delivered at the buyer’s offices in Edinburgh and Glasgow, making geographic coverage of both locations important for suppliers considering whether to bid.

The procurement has reached tender: Audit Scotland invited offers through an open procedure, with electronic submission required. There is one lot and no variants are allowed. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 April 2027 to 30 March 2029, with two possible 12-month extensions, giving a potential maximum period of four years. Offers must be submitted by 15 October 2026 at 12:00. Bids are due to remain valid until 1 April 2027 at 23:59, and bids are scheduled to be opened at 12:30 on 15 October 2026 in Glasgow. Evaluation is weighted 70% technical quality and 30% price. Required insurance includes professional indemnity of £2 million, employer’s liability of £10 million and public liability of £5 million.

This opportunity suits an established commercial cleaning contractor with the operational capacity to service offices in both Edinburgh and Glasgow under a single agreement. Suppliers should be able to demonstrate specific yearly turnover in the relevant business areas across three fiscal years and meet the stated financial-ratio requirement, including a current-assets-to-total-assets ratio of at least 0.7 based on the most recent audited accounts. The buyer also requires confirmation of appropriate insurance arrangements and expects bidders to identify any subcontractors, their roles and the proportion of work they would deliver. Strong technical quality is more important than price in the evaluation, so bidders with robust cleaning methods, staffing, supervision and service delivery arrangements are well placed.

## Notice

There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years.

### Lot Information

Lot 1

There is the necessity to have a cleaning provision in place for Audit Scotland's Edinburgh Office situated at Westport and the Glasgow Office situated in Nelson Mandela Place. This provision will replace the existing contract that is in place for the two buildings which expires in March 2027. It is anticipated that the cleaning provision for both locales could be contained in one contractual agreement. The intention is to have a new Contract for this provision with a single supplier, for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend by up to 2 further years (1 + 1), with a maximum Contract period of 4 years. This service requirement is a regulated procurement under the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. The Contract period shall commence on 1 April 2027 until 30 March 2029, with the option to extend for a period of up to 2 years to be agreed on an annual basis.

Renewal: Two Optional Extension Options of 12 month. Potential contract duration 48 months

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082419-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 15 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | Not specified |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Audit Scotland |
| Locality | EDINBURGH |
| Postcode area | Edinburgh |
| Postcode | EH3 9DN |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM1 East Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM13 City of Edinburgh |
| Local authority | City of Edinburgh |
| Electoral ward | City Centre |
| Westminster constituency | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh |
| Delivery location | TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 90 - Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

### Codes

- 90919200 - Office cleaning services

## Release History

- 31 Aug 2026 at 16:57 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082419-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841618
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=841618
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841618
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef17.json.
