{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef19-2026-09-01T06:35:04+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T06:35:04+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef19",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
            "name": "Transport for London",
            "identifier": {
                "scheme": "GB-PPON",
                "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square",
                "locality": "London",
                "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
                "country": "GB",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom",
                "region": "UKI41"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "publicUndertaking",
                        "description": "Public undertaking"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "name": "Transport for London"
    },
    "planning": {
        "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement has taken place. Initially one notice was published (UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-071670 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05dbea) for one framework consisting of 3 lots. This has changed now to two tenders (one contract awarded to one supplier - this tender notice applies) and another (one frameworks consisting of up to 5 suppliers). The market engagement notice will apply to the latter."
    },
    "tender": {
        "id": "WS1633114162",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "2023/54",
            "scheme": "UKPGA",
            "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents"
        },
        "title": "TfL Vegetation Inspection Services",
        "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is establishing a contract for vegetation inspection services to enable TfL to access arboricultural, ecological and environmental expertise, whether that is regular, ongoing maintenance or one-off, project-specific requests. In addition, this contract will require the supplier to provide TfL with full access to, and ownership of, the track inspection and ecological data that is collected. The context supporting this contract is an increased legislative requirement for TfL to be aware of, and report on, ecological data. The contract will include: Track-side vegetation inspections - Environmental and vegetation inspections occurring on and around the track, including fencing (if required) inspections, routine off-track PM6 vegetation inspections, cyclical Tree Condition Assessments, possession tree work specifications and canopy corridor assessments in relation to leaf-fall adhesion risk. Inspections will be carried out in line with TfL track engineering safety standards to ensure the track is safe for operation, by suitably certificated personnel (including Sentinel with ICI-LUL endorsement and LANTRA tree inspection qualifications). Built environment vegetation inspections - Environmental and vegetation inspections in and around station grounds, car parks and green roofs (if required). These inspections will be carried out to ensure TfL's built environment is safe for staff and the public using TfL services.",
        "status": "active",
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "50225000",
                        "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71313450",
                        "description": "Environmental monitoring for construction"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71350000",
                        "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71631470",
                        "description": "Railway-track inspection services"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "71631480",
                        "description": "Road-inspection services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKI",
                        "country": "GB",
                        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "value": {
            "amountGross": 690000,
            "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
        "procedure": {
            "features": "1. Conditions of participation / selection stage 2. Initial tenders - first round of submissions against the published criteria 3. Negotiation / dialogue rounds - one or more rounds of structured discussion, demonstrations, site visits or refinement of solutions 4. Final tenders - submitted against the refined requirement 5. Assessment and award - against the MAT (most advantageous tender) criteria as published 6. Contract award notice + assessment summaries - to unsuccessful suppliers, triggering the 8-working-day standstill"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "specialRegime": [
            "utilities"
        ],
        "aboveThreshold": true,
        "submissionMethodDetails": "TfL will be using its SAP Ariba portal to manage the procurement which can be accessed through the following link: https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw To access the tender, you will need to be registered on this portal. If you encounter any problems, please contact: Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk Once registered on the SAP Ariba Business Network, you must then send your Ariba Network ID (ANID) with your completed Expression of Interest to the following email address: TrackProcurementTeam@tfl.gov.uk with subject line \"TfL Vegetation Inspection Services \".",
        "submissionTerms": {
            "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed",
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "status": "active",
                "value": {
                    "amountGross": 690000,
                    "currency": "GBP"
                },
                "awardCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Technical",
                            "description": "Methodology, skills, expertise, innovation and project management",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 35,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "cost",
                            "name": "Commercial",
                            "description": "Pricing and contract",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 30,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Quality",
                            "description": "Survey, inspection and data assurance processes",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 15,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Social Value",
                            "description": "Tailored Themes Outcomes and Measures or the Tailored TOM System",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 10,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        },
                        {
                            "type": "quality",
                            "name": "Safety, Health and Environment",
                            "description": "Health and safety practices, mitigating dangers, approach toward working in hazardous environments",
                            "numbers": [
                                {
                                    "number": 10,
                                    "weight": "percentageExact"
                                }
                            ]
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "selectionCriteria": {
                    "criteria": [
                        {
                            "type": "technical",
                            "description": "At the selection (shortlisting) stage, suppliers must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and respond to experience-based questions demonstrating relevant experience of comparable services. Personnel delivering the services will be required to hold the qualifications and certifications set out in the specification, including Sentinel with ICI-LUL endorsement, LANTRA Basic / Professional Tree Inspection qualifications and a minimum NQF Level 3 arboricultural qualification for tree condition assessment surveyors."
                        }
                    ]
                },
                "suitability": {
                    "sme": true,
                    "vcse": true
                },
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
                    "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "The extension option will be exercised as 3+1. This represents the award of a new contract for a maximum of three years"
                },
                "hasOptions": true,
                "options": {
                    "description": "This procurement can be used across any / all TfL infrastructure and is closely related to TfL Ecology Support Services Framework. Works delivery (vegetation clearance or treatment) is not within scope."
                }
            }
        ],
        "documents": [
            {
                "id": "conflictOfInterest",
                "documentType": "conflictOfInterest",
                "description": "Not published"
            },
            {
                "id": "082422-2026",
                "documentType": "tenderNotice",
                "noticeType": "UK4",
                "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
                "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082422-2026",
                "datePublished": "2026-09-01T06:35:04+01:00",
                "format": "text/html"
            }
        ],
        "hasRecurrence": true,
        "recurrence": {
            "dates": [
                {
                    "startDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
                }
            ]
        }
    },
    "language": "en"
}