---
title: "DCEA Scotland Migration Service"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Scottish Government"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# DCEA Scotland Migration Service

Buyer: Scottish Government  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f.json)

## Summary

The Scottish Government is procuring immigration information and advice services in Scotland under the DCEA Scotland Migration Service. The requirement is divided into two service areas. Lot 1 supports employers facing skills shortages and difficulties navigating the UK immigration system. It covers plain-English information, group support for employers recruiting talent to Scotland, and bespoke one-to-one advice, including organising and delivering advice sessions. Lot 2 supports individuals who are planning to move to Scotland or have recently arrived. It covers plain-English information about moving and settling in Scotland, together with one-to-one advice for people in the UK and the organisation and delivery of advice sessions. The work is classified as legal and immigration advisory services.

The process has reached tender: the Scottish Government invited offers through an open procedure using electronic submission. Bids were due by 4 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC, with bid opening and the award period scheduled from 13:00 UTC the same day. Each lot has a 720-day contract period and an optional extension of two further 12-month periods. Lot 1 is valued at £3,000,000; Lot 2 is valued at £2,000,000. Evaluation is based on 80% quality and 20% price. Quality covers methodology, quality of immigration support, responsiveness and cooperation, alignment with mission and values, climate, Fair Work First and business continuity and disaster recovery. Two lots are available, and variants are not allowed. Community benefits will be binding on any proposal submitted but will not be scored.

This opportunity suits immigration advice providers, legal practices and specialist organisations able to deliver regulated advice to employers and individuals. Providers must be regulated by a relevant professional body, such as the Law Society of Scotland, or registered with the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner, and advisers must meet at least OISC Level 1 competence or an equivalent standard. Bidders need experience and capability in producing accurate, accessible information in plain English, delivering group and one-to-one advice, and organising and hosting advice sessions. Financial capacity includes a current ratio above 1 and insurance of £5 million public liability, £2 million professional risk indemnity, and employers’ liability cover as legally required. Subcontractors require separate SPD forms, and supply-chain compliance is part of selection.

## Notice

Moving to another country can be challenging. The Scottish Government wants people not only to move to Scotland, but to stay. Migrants' first few months here and their reception are crucial to their overall experience. The service will provide information and advice to people who are thinking about moving to Scotland, or who have just moved here. TAMS will provide up-to-date and accurate information in plain English. This information will cover topics to help people move and settle into their communities. The service will provide bespoke one-to-one advice.

### Lot Information

Lot 1 - Immigration support for employers

Many employers in Scotland face skills shortages. The ending of free movement has made it harder for employers to get the talent they need. The UK's immigration system is complex and bureaucratic. Employers require good quality advice and information to help them navigate the system. Our discovery work to date suggests that employers' immigration needs are best met through three tiers of support. Tier one will be a universal offer, available to everyone, and will include the provision of up-to-date and accurate immigration information in plain English. Tier two support will be a 'one to many' offer. It will assist employers who are actively seeking to recruit talent to Scotland. Tier three support will entail one-to-one advice for employers whose needs are not met through the first two tiers. The supplier will be responsible for organising, hosting and delivering advice sessions.

Renewal: Optional extension period of 2 x 12 months

Lot 2 - Reception and Immigration Support for Individual

People face challenges when moving to another country. The Scottish Government want people not only to move to Scotland, but to stay. People need good quality information to plan and execute their move. People's first few months in Scotland and their reception is crucial to their overall experience. We therefore seek a supplier that will provide information and advice to people who have decided to move to Scotland, or who have just moved here. Our discovery work suggests that people's reception needs are best met through two tiers of support. Tier 1 support will be up-to-date and accurate information about moving to Scotland in plain English. Tier 2 support will be one-to-one advice to people in the UK. The supplier will be responsible for organising, hosting and delivering the advice sessions.

Renewal: Optional extension period of 2 x 12 months

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082434-2026 |
| Notice type | Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | Not specified |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Lots value | £5,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Scottish Government |
| Locality | GLASGOW |
| Postcode area | Glasgow |
| Postcode | G2 8LU |
| Country | Scotland |
| ITL 1 | TLM Scotland |
| ITL 2 | TLM3 West Central Scotland |
| ITL 3 | TLM32 Glasgow City |
| Local authority | Glasgow City |
| Electoral ward | Anderston/City/Yorkhill |
| Westminster constituency | Glasgow North |
| Delivery location | TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 79100000 - Legal services
- 79110000 - Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 - Legal advisory services
- 79140000 - Legal advisory and information services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 08:55 - Tender - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082434-2026

## Notice URLs

- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343
- http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363
- http://www.scotland.gov.uk
- https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837938
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement
- https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/
- https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482
- https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef1f.json.
