---
title: "Travel Management, Meetings & Events Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "SUPC Ltd"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Travel Management, Meetings & Events Services

Buyer: SUPC Ltd  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24.json)

## Summary

Southern Universities Management Services (SUMS), through the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium, is planning a UK-wide framework for travel management, meetings and events services. The requirement is expected to cover business travel, student travel, hotel, meeting and conference arrangements, travel agency services, event services and related support. The framework is intended to give higher and further education institutions and other public sector organisations access to these services. Potential users include universities, schools and colleges, government departments, local authorities, charities, housing associations and NHS trusts. The final scope and lotting structure will be shaped by member requirements and supplier engagement. This is a national service requirement, with delivery across the United Kingdom, and is classified primarily as travel management services.

This procurement is at the planning stage and the current exercise is preliminary market engagement, not an invitation to tender or a commitment to award a contract. SUMS expects to use a framework agreement, with the final commercial model, service requirements and lotting structure still to be informed by market feedback. The estimated gross value is £800,000,000. The proposed contract period is from 3 April 2028 to 29 March 2030, with a possible extension to 31 March 2032; renewal is indicated. The buyer expects the next notice to be published by 1 February 2027. The market engagement survey is expected to run from 1 September to 25 September 2026, while wider engagement is planned until 20 November 2026.

The engagement is relevant to travel management companies, travel agencies, business travel specialists, student travel providers, meetings and conference operators, event managers and suppliers able to combine these services. Small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises are identified as suitable participants. Suppliers can prepare by reviewing the draft specification, commenting on the proposed scope and considering how their service model could support higher education and wider public sector customers. The buyer is seeking evidence of current supplier capability, market developments, potential service requirements, commercial models and pricing approaches. Businesses with experience serving multiple organisations, coordinating complex travel or events, and operating across the UK should monitor the later procurement strategy and specification.

## Notice

The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise is to engage with the market to understand current supplier capability, market developments and potential approaches to the delivery of travel management services. SUPC is seeking to gather information to help inform the scope, lotting structure, commercial model and service requirements of the proposed framework, including the potential provision of business travel, student travel, meetings and events, and associated services. The proposed framework will provide higher and further education institutions and other public sector organisations with access to a range of travel management services. The final scope and lotting structure will be informed by member requirements, supplier engagement and wider market intelligence. Information gathered through this exercise will help SUPC to develop the procurement strategy and specification. The PME is not a tender and does not constitute a commitment by SUPC to proceed with any particular approach or award a contract. The resulting framework agreement would be available to all members of the regional consortia that comprise UKUPC (APUC, LUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC, SUPC, TEC and TUCO). Members span a range of public sector organisations and include higher education institutions, schools and colleges, government departments, local authorities, charitable organisations, housing associations, NHS trusts, and others.

### Planning Information

Suppliers are invited to access the PME via our tendering portal, Mercell: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108426&TID=100113488&B= On the portal you will find: 1. PME overview document - which includes a link to the survey 2. Draft specification - which suppliers are invited to review. Suppliers are welcome to annotate the draft specification and return it to SUPC via the Mercell messaging function, and may also use the messaging function to raise any clarification queries. Suppliers are invited to complete the market engagement survey via Microsoft Forms to provide feedback on the proposed scope, potential service requirements, commercial models and pricing approaches. You can find the survey here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/0X0Wz7HsLe The PME survey will open on Tuesday 1 September and remain open for four weeks, closing on Friday 25 September. We would also welcome any feedback on the draft specification by this date. The wider PME process will remain open until Friday 20 November to allow time for SUPC to review responses, hold any follow-up discussions with suppliers and carry out any further engagement activity required.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082440-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Feb 2027 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 3 Apr 2028 - 29 Mar 2030 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £800,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | SUPC Ltd |
| Locality | READING |
| Postcode area | Reading |
| Postcode | RG6 6BU |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLJ South East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLJ1 Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire |
| ITL 3 | TLJ16 Berkshire West |
| Local authority | Wokingham |
| Electoral ward | Hillside |
| Westminster constituency | Earley and Woodley |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 55 - Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
- 63 - Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 55120000 - Hotel meeting and conference services
- 63510000 - Travel agency and similar services
- 63515000 - Travel services
- 63516000 - Travel management services
- 79952000 - Event services
- 79997000 - Business travel services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 09:02 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082440-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082440-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/0X0Wz7HsLe
- https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108426&TID=100113488&B=
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.supc.ac.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef24.json.
