{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef27-2026-09-01T09:15:27+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T09:15:27+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef27",
    "description": "NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 0988201 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "tender": {
        "id": "NHSE1111",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "32014L0024",
            "scheme": "CELEX"
        },
        "title": "Special Schools Eye Care Service - West Yorkshire",
        "status": "planned",
        "classification": {
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "id": "85100000",
            "description": "Health services"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Relevant Authority) who are conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise in order to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market to deliver a Special Schools Eye Care Service in the West Yorkshire. The closing date for submission of RFI response is by Noon on 15 September 2026.",
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Relevant Authority) who are undertaking a market landscaping exercise in relation to Special Schools Eye Care Service. This market landscaping exercise is a request for information and is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. Proposed Contract Start Date: 01 July 2027 It is important to note that this Market landscaping exercise is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future competition opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender. Additional information: NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If you find that you need any advice or technical support on the Atamis portal please contact the helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 0988201 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm The closing date for submission of RFI responses is by Noon on 15 September 2026.",
                "status": "planned"
            }
        ],
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "additionalClassifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "CPV",
                        "id": "85160000",
                        "description": "Optician services"
                    }
                ],
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKE4"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "communication": {
            "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "coveredBy": [
            "GPA"
        ]
    },
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-NHS-QWO",
            "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
                "id": "QWO",
                "scheme": "GB-NHS"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "SCOREX HOUSE WEST, 1 BOLTON ROAD",
                "locality": "BRADFORD",
                "region": "UKE4",
                "postalCode": "BD1 4AS",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "telephone": "+44 7799868510",
                "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net",
                "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
                        "description": "Body governed by public law"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "COFOG",
                        "id": "07",
                        "description": "Health"
                    }
                ]
            }
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-NHS-QWO",
        "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
    },
    "language": "en"
}