---
title: "GWR Customer Facing Maintenance"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# GWR Customer Facing Maintenance

Buyer: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35.json)

## Summary

First Greater Western Limited is procuring customer-facing maintenance services for Great Western Railway and its successor rail operator. The requirement covers maintenance and repair work across the Great Western Railway network, with individual projects instructed through NEC Task Orders. Activities may include correcting paint defects, replacing anti-graffiti film, windows and draught screens, changing and repairing seats, removing graffiti and repainting, deep-cleaning windows, rolling-stock vinyl wrapping and repairs, and planned maintenance programmes. The work is project-dependent: each commission may differ in its activities, materials, timetable, deliverables and conditions, ranging from small maintenance tasks to more complex projects. This is a services opportunity for suppliers working in rail rolling-stock maintenance, vehicle repair, refurbishment, cleaning, surface treatment or related asset maintenance.

The procurement has reached tender: the buyer invited offers through an open procedure. It is a single-lot, multi-supplier framework agreement under the utilities regime, with call-offs made either by mini-competition or direct award. Questions had to be submitted by 18 September 2026 at 23:59, and offers by 29 September 2026 at 23:59. The expected award decision date is 9 November 2026. The framework contract period is 1 December 2026 to 30 November 2028, with renewal described as an open framework of 2+2 and a latest stated end date of 30 November 2030. Its estimated value is £3,600,000 excluding VAT, or £4,320,000 including VAT. Evaluation is 60% quality and 40% price. Electronic submission is through Wax Digital in English.

This opportunity suits suppliers able to deliver customer-facing maintenance on railway rolling stock or associated passenger-facing assets, with the capability, capacity and experience to meet the required standards. Relevant strengths include responsive, planned and ad hoc maintenance; repair and refurbishment; paint and surface-treatment work; anti-graffiti film; windows and draught screens; seating; graffiti removal; deep window cleaning; vinyl wrapping; and maintenance programming. Suppliers must be able to manage projects whose scope, complexity, materials, timescales and deliverables vary, and to work against NEC Task Orders. The framework is identified as suitable for SMEs. Appointments may lead to mini-competitions or direct awards, but joining does not guarantee any minimum volume, value or call-off, and GWR may award no call-offs.

## Notice

This procurement process is being advertised and run by First Greater Western Limited on its own behalf and on behalf of the successor operator of the rail passenger transport services in respect of Great Western Railway. That successor operator will be a public sector company, is expected to be a wholly owned subsidiary of DfT OLR Holdings Limited and will be ultimately owned by the Secretary of State for Transport. The date for transfer of the current operations to the successor operator is not yet confirmed. Where the transfer is completed before contract award under this procurement process, the successor operator may elect (but will not be obliged) to carry on with this procurement process in place of First Greater Western Limited, by taking on the role of contracting entity from the date of completion of the transfer (with this notice and all other procurement documents to be interpreted accordingly). Where the transfer is not yet completed by the time of contract award, contractual rights may be included in the contractual arrangements to enable transfer to the successor operator. Bidders should note that this procurement process (if ongoing), or any awarded contract, may be included in a transfer scheme made by the Secretary of State under section 12 of the Railways Act 2005, or the transfer may be effected outside of, or separate from, such a scheme. GWR intends to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of the services detailed below. The Framework Agreement will be awarded to suppliers who can demonstrate the capability, capacity and experience to deliver these services to the required standards throughout the term of the Framework Agreement. Requirement Overview: The scope of requirements is project dependent, and each project may differ in the type of work, maintenance activities, timeframes, and materials required. The specific requirements, scope, deliverables, programme and any project specific conditions for each commission will be detailed within the relevant NEC Task Order. Under this Contract, the Supplier may be instructed to carry out the following tasks; however, this list is indicative only and not exhaustive. The services described within this Specification are intended to provide an indication of the requirements. Requirements may vary in nature, complexity and value, ranging from small-scale maintenance and repair activities through to more complex projects. Full details of the works and services required for each individual project will be set out in the applicable NEC Task Order. The framework will cover main tasks such as: Paint Defect Rectification Anti-Graffiti Film (AGF) Replacement (Windows and Draught Screens) Seat Change and Repair Graffiti Removal and Repaint Deep Window Cleaning Rolling Stock Vinyl Wrap and Repairs Programme of maintenance

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082468-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 30 Nov 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £3,600,000 |
| Lots value | £3,600,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED |
| Locality | WILTSHIRE |
| Postcode area | Swindon |
| Postcode | SN1 1HL |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLK South West (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLK7 Gloucestershire and Wiltshire |
| ITL 3 | TLK71 Swindon |
| Local authority | Swindon |
| Electoral ward | Central |
| Westminster constituency | Swindon South |
| Delivery location | TLK1 Gloucestershire, Wiltshire and Bristol/Bath area |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 34 - Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 50 - Repair and maintenance services

### Codes

- 34621200 - Railway maintenance or service vehicles
- 50100000 - Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50800000 - Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 09:51 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082468-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082468-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender
- https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders
  https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders E-Procurement Portal: The Client is using Wax Digital (current e-procurement portal). The detail within Wax Digital applicable to this tender describes how the Procurement will be conducted, including details of the associated Procurement timetable, participation and award criteria and how to respond to this opportunity. Tenderers are strongly encouraged to read through each tab/section before preparing their submission. Tenderers are also encouraged to review all attachments published with this tender. Tenderers not allocated to this procurement already will need to contact GWR using the details within this notice to be attached and receive the full tender document set.

## Notice URLs

- https://procurement.gwr.com/tendersE-ProcurementPortal:TheClientisusingWaxDigital(currente-procurementportal).ThedetailwithinWaxDigitalapplicabletothistenderdescribeshowtheProcurementwillbeconducted,includingdetailsoftheassociatedProcurementtimetable,participationandawardcriteriaandhowtorespondtothisopportunity.Tenderersarestronglyencouragedtoreadthrougheachtab/sectionbeforepreparingtheirsubmission.Tenderersarealsoencouragedtoreviewallattachmentspublishedwiththistender.TenderersnotallocatedtothisprocurementalreadywillneedtocontactGWRusingthedetailswithinthisnoticetobeattachedandreceivethefulltenderdocumentset.
- https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=5346&Culture=en-GB
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef35.json.
