{
    "tag": [
        "compiled"
    ],
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36-2026-09-01T09:55:08+01:00",
    "date": "2026-09-01T09:55:08+01:00",
    "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36",
    "initiationType": "tender",
    "tender": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef36",
        "legalBasis": {
            "id": "32014L0024",
            "scheme": "CELEX"
        },
        "title": "W5097 Provision of Strength and Balance Service in Later Life in the Borough of Walsall",
        "status": "active",
        "classification": {
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "id": "85323000",
            "description": "Community health services"
        },
        "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
        "description": "Walsall Council (\"the Council\") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. The aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities. Participants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Please see tender documentation for further details. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026.",
        "lots": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "description": "Walsall Council (\"the Council\") invites Competitive Tender Responses, for the provision of a Strength and Balance Service. The aim of this service is to support older adults and individuals at increased risk of falls, frailty and loss of independence. The service will provide targeted preventative health interventions to improve strength, balance, mobility and functional ability, reduce the risk of falls and associated injuries, promote healthy ageing, and enable individuals to maintain their independence for as long as possible. Through early identification and intervention, the service will also help to prevent avoidable deterioration, reduce demand on health and social care services, and support people to remain healthy, active and independent within their communities. Participants should note that this Competitive Tender Process falls under the Provider Selection Regime as set out in Part 2; Regulations 6(7) and 11 of the Health and Social Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Please see tender documentation for further details. The Tender Document(s) will be made available to suppliers who Express Interest on the Walsall Council e-Tendering Portal. To access the portal please click the following link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 hours on 1 October 2026. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
                "contractPeriod": {
                    "startDate": "2027-02-05T00:00:00Z",
                    "endDate": "2029-02-04T23:59:59Z"
                },
                "hasRenewal": true,
                "renewal": {
                    "description": "3 x 12 month extension facilities until 4th February 2032"
                },
                "submissionTerms": {
                    "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
                },
                "hasOptions": false,
                "status": "active"
            }
        ],
        "items": [
            {
                "id": "1",
                "deliveryAddresses": [
                    {
                        "region": "UKG38"
                    }
                ],
                "relatedLot": "1"
            }
        ],
        "submissionMethod": [
            "electronicSubmission"
        ],
        "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "procurementMethod": "open",
        "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
        "coveredBy": [
            "GPA"
        ],
        "tenderPeriod": {
            "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
            "languages": [
                "en"
            ]
        },
        "awardPeriod": {
            "startDate": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "bidOpening": {
            "date": "2026-10-01T13:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "hasRecurrence": false
    },
    "parties": [
        {
            "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
            "name": "Walsall Council",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "Walsall Council",
                "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
            },
            "address": {
                "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street",
                "locality": "Walsall",
                "region": "UKG38",
                "postalCode": "WS11TP",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            "contactPoint": {
                "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk",
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home"
            },
            "roles": [
                "buyer"
            ],
            "details": {
                "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
                "classifications": [
                    {
                        "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
                        "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
                        "description": "Regional or local authority"
                    },
                    {
                        "scheme": "COFOG",
                        "id": "01",
                        "description": "General public services"
                    }
                ]
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
            "name": "Walsall Council",
            "identifier": {
                "legalName": "Walsall Council"
            },
            "address": {
                "locality": "Walsall",
                "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            "roles": [
                "reviewBody"
            ]
        }
    ],
    "buyer": {
        "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
        "name": "Walsall Council"
    },
    "language": "en"
}