---
title: "Pathology Forms"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Pathology Forms

Buyer: The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a.json)

## Summary

The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust is buying pathology forms and transportation material. This is a goods requirement centred on printed forms and materials used to support the handling and movement of pathology items within the Trust’s services. The requirement is presented as one combined supply package rather than separate service or works activities. The buying organisation is based at Mytton Oak Road, Shrewsbury, and the procurement is associated with the Trust serving Shrewsbury and Telford. Suppliers should therefore focus on the ability to provide the specified pathology documentation and related transportation materials as a coordinated supply requirement. The procurement concerns physical products, not pathology testing, clinical treatment, laboratory analysis or transport operations as a standalone service.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Bids may be submitted electronically through the Atamis procurement portal, and the buyer set the submission deadline as 9 September 2026 at 17:00. The contract period is 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2027. The estimated value is £100,000 excluding VAT and £120,000 including VAT. There is one lot covering the full requirement. The contract is to be awarded on the basis of best value for money. Selection requirements refer bidders to the attached request-for-quotation documents and specification, which contain the detailed conditions and technical requirements. The process uses the open procedure for a goods purchase below the applicable threshold.

This opportunity suits businesses that manufacture, print, distribute or supply pathology forms and associated transportation materials, particularly those able to provide both elements as a coordinated package. Relevant suppliers should be able to work from a buyer’s specification and request-for-quotation documents, demonstrate that their products meet the stated requirements, and manage reliable supply throughout the contract period. Businesses with established production, stock-control and delivery arrangements for healthcare or laboratory-related consumables are likely to be well placed to respond. The requirement may also suit specialist medical-print suppliers, healthcare consumables distributors and packaging suppliers with pathology-sector experience. The stated evaluation basis means bidders should present a commercially strong offer that demonstrates overall value for money.

## Notice

Pathology Forms and Transportation Material

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082486-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 9 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Sep 2026 - 31 Aug 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £100,000 |
| Lots value | £100,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust |
| Locality | SHREWSBURY |
| Postcode area | Shrewsbury |
| Postcode | SY3 8XQ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG2 Shropshire and Staffordshire |
| ITL 3 | TLG22 Shropshire |
| Local authority | Shropshire |
| Electoral ward | Bicton Heath |
| Westminster constituency | Shrewsbury |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 22 - Printed matter and related products

### Codes

- 22820000 - Forms

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 10:22 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082486-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082486-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.sath.nhs.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef3a.json.
