---
title: "Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Powys County Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families

Buyer: Powys County Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a.json)

## Summary

Powys County Council intends to reopen its support services framework for babies, children, young people and families, covering Lot 3, “Any Other Support Provision”. The requirement is for health, social work, community and personal support services. Delivery is in Powys, Wales. The framework is intended to support children, young people and families through services that fall outside the more specifically defined support categories. It is a council-led public service requirement under the Welsh devolved public procurement regime. The work will suit organisations providing practical, social, personal or community-based support to children, young people and families, including providers whose services span more than one of these areas.

This is a planned procurement: the council has announced its intention to procure, but has not yet invited tenders. It expects to use an open procedure to reopen a closed framework agreement, with future contracts awarded both with and without further competition. The estimated total value is £1,409,274 including tax. The expected framework contract period is 7 January 2027 to 6 January 2030, with renewal options of one year plus one year, extending the possible end date to 6 January 2032. The council expects to publish the next notice by 14 September 2026 and expects award decisions by 5 November 2026. For the eventual tender, quality is weighted at 80% and cost at 20%; economic and technical selection criteria apply.

This planned framework will suit small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community and social enterprises, as well as established providers of support to babies, children, young people and families. Organisations should prepare to demonstrate both economic capacity and technical capability, with the detailed requirements set out in the tender documentation. The evaluation places substantially greater emphasis on the quality of the proposed service than on cost, so providers should be ready to explain how their support will meet families’ needs and deliver reliably. Relevant organisations may include health and social work providers, community groups, personal support services and other specialist organisations able to deliver flexible provision in Powys. Submissions may be made electronically in English or Welsh.

## Notice

Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families Lot 3: Any Other Support Provision Previous contract notices published: UK2 SEP545931: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families UK3 OCT552158: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families UK6 OCT552667: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082537-2026 |
| Notice type | UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 13 Oct 2026 |
| Future notice date | 14 Sep 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 7 Jan 2027 - 6 Jan 2030 |
| Recurrence | 2031-10-01 |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £1,409,274 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Powys County Council |
| Locality | LLANDRINDOD WELLS |
| Postcode area | Llandrindod Wells |
| Postcode | LD1 5LG |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL41 Mid Wales |
| Local authority | Powys |
| Electoral ward | Llandrindod South |
| Westminster constituency | Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe |
| Delivery location | TLL24 Powys |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services
- 98 - Other community, social and personal services

### Codes

- 85000000 - Health and social work services
- 98000000 - Other community, social and personal services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:09 - Planning - UK3 - Planned Procurement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082537-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082537-2026
  1st September 2026 - Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
- https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.comitt_126090-Re-OpeningofSupportServicesFrameworkforBabies,Children,YoungPeopleandFamiliesLot3:AnyOtherSupportProvision
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.poyws.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a.json.
