---
title: "Asset Sustainability, Improvement and Decarbonisation Framework"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Asset Sustainability, Improvement and Decarbonisation Framework

Buyer: EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b.json)

## Summary

Eastern Procurement Limited is planning a national Asset Sustainability, Improvement and Decarbonisation Framework for its social housing and local authority members. The work is primarily housing and building improvement, covering kitchen and bathroom installations, disabled adaptations, electrical works, repointing, insulation, estate improvements, decarbonisation, repairs, voids and structural works. It also includes internal and external decoration, fire safety, project management, grant bidding, and retrofit assessment and coordination services. Decarbonisation activity may include energy management, lighting, renewable energy, glazing and heating improvements. The framework is intended to support members across the UK, with the member base mainly concentrated in East Anglia, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire, Essex, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Rutland, Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire and North and North East Lincolnshire. Delivery may also cover Guernsey, the Isle of Man and Jersey.

This procurement is at the planning stage: Eastern Procurement has stated its intention to procure a framework and has not issued an invitation to tender. The expected approach is a framework agreement for works and associated services. The current plan is for one lot, with a planned contract period from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2031. The estimated maximum value is £450,000,000 including VAT. Eastern Procurement expects the next notice to be published on 1 November 2026. Preliminary market engagement is scheduled, with the questionnaire response deadline on 25 September 2026. The engagement is intended to test supplier capabilities, understand current market conditions and help shape a framework that meets member requirements. Suppliers should use this stage to provide feedback rather than submit a tender.

The framework is likely to suit contractors and specialist service providers working in social housing, public-sector property maintenance, energy efficiency and retrofit. Relevant capabilities include multi-trade installation and repair, electrical testing and upgrades, plumbing, heating, insulation, roofing, masonry, structural work, decorating, fire safety and disabled adaptation works. It may also suit firms delivering renewable energy, building energy management, lighting, glazing and heating improvements, including work supported by grants. Professional service providers with experience in project management, grant bidding, retrofit assessment and coordination may also be relevant. The breadth of the proposed scope could suit both specialist suppliers and larger organisations able to coordinate several disciplines and manage contracted suppliers. SMEs are expressly considered suitable for the planned lot. Businesses should prepare evidence of relevant housing or public-building experience, delivery capacity, quality controls and sector competence.

## Notice

Eastern Procurement (EP) is a not-for-profit, member-led procurement organisation working primarily with Registered Providers of Social Housing and Stock-Holding Local Authorities. With more than 20 years of experience and a growing national footprint, we serve as the contracting authority for a suite of frameworks designed to deliver value, quality, and long-term impact for our Members. At publication, our Members can be found at our website here: https://eastern-procurement.co.uk/our-members The core geographic area in which Eastern Procurement (EP) Members operate is primarily concentrated in the following regions: * UKH1 - East Anglia * UKH2 - Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire * UKH3 - Essex * J12 - Milton Keynes * J13 - Buckinghamshire Council * F1 - Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire * F2 - Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire * F3 - Lincolnshire * E13 - North and North East Lincolnshire EP are looking to procure a new framework which will potentially contain: 1. Kitchen Installations 2. Bathroom Installations 3. Disabled Adaptation Works 4. Electrical Rewires/Upgrades/Repairs/Installations and Testing in both domestic and commercial. 5. Repointing and associated works 6. Insulation works including but not limited to; Roof Insulation, External Wall Insulation, Cavity Wall Insulation, Heating Pipework insulation, Draught proofing works 7. Estate Improvement works 8. Decarbonisation and associated works such as; building energy management improvements, lighting improvements, renewable energy installations and improvements, glazing improvements, heating improvements and other related works. Please note these works may be subject to grant funding. 9. Day-To-Day and Back-Log Repairs and Voids 10. Structural works 11. Project Management services which may include leading project management of contracted suppliers from this and other EP frameworks 12. Internal and External Decorating 13. Grant Bidding services 14. Retrofit assessment & co-ordination services 15. Fire Safety works

### Planning Information

Eastern Procurement is undertaking preliminary market engagement ahead of the procurement of our upcoming planned Asset Sustainability, Improvement and Decarbonisation Framework.
The purpose of this supplier engagement is to invite input from the market to help us:
• Understand supplier capabilities
• To enable the procurement to reflect current market conditions
• Enable the framework to be fit-for-purpose and aligned with our Member requirements
We are inviting all interested organisations to take part by completing the EP Asset Sustainability, Improvement and Decarbonisation Framework Market Engagement Questionnaire.
This will allow you to express your interest and provide initial feedback:
https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ATGyDT4V30
Please note: The deadline to complete the questionnaire is the Engagement deadline published in this notice.
We encourage all suppliers with experience in Asset Sustainability, Improvement and Decarbonisation works to engage with us at this early stage.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082539-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 1 Nov 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 Mar 2031 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £450,000,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | EASTERN PROCUREMENT LIMITED |
| Locality | NORWICH |
| Postcode area | Norwich |
| Postcode | NR16 1ET |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLH East (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLH5 Norfolk |
| ITL 3 | TLH53 Breckland and South Norfolk |
| Local authority | South Norfolk |
| Electoral ward | Mulbarton & Stoke Holy Cross |
| Westminster constituency | South Norfolk |
| Delivery location | TLC North East (England), TLD North West (England), TLE Yorkshire and The Humber, TLF East Midlands (England), TLG West Midlands (England), TLH East (England), TLI London, TLJ South East (England), TLK South West (England), TLL Wales, TLM Scotland |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 09 - Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 45 - Construction work
- 50 - Repair and maintenance services
- 51 - Installation services (except software)
- 66 - Financial and insurance services
- 71 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

### Codes

- 09300000 - Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 45112700 - Landscaping work
- 45211310 - Bathrooms construction work
- 45223200 - Structural works
- 45232141 - Heating works
- 45261000 - Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45262522 - Masonry work
- 45262660 - Asbestos-removal work
- 45311000 - Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45315000 - Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45321000 - Thermal insulation work
- 45330000 - Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45340000 - Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45400000 - Building completion work
- 50000000 - Repair and maintenance services
- 51100000 - Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51700000 - Installation services of fire protection equipment
- 66113000 - Credit granting services
- 71000000 - Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 79000000 - Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:12 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082539-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082539-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://eastern-procurement.co.uk/
- https://eastern-procurement.co.uk/our-members
- https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ATGyDT4V30
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4b.json.
