---
title: "MED3281"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# MED3281

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c.json)

## Summary

University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust is buying V500 ventilator consumables for use in its healthcare services. The requirement is for medical consumables, covering supplies associated with V500 ventilators. Delivery and use are centred on the Trust’s services in Stoke-on-Trent, including Royal Stoke University Hospital. This is a goods requirement rather than a service or construction project. Businesses supplying consumables for V500 ventilators, or medical distribution businesses with the relevant product range, are the natural audience. The procurement is identified as MED3281. Suppliers should review the specification and supporting requirements before deciding whether their products match the Trust’s clinical and equipment needs. The opportunity concerns a single defined supply requirement for the Trust’s ventilator operations.

The process reached tender: the Trust invited offers through a below-threshold open competition. Questions could be submitted until 8 September 2026 at 12:00. Offers were due by 16 September 2026 at 12:00, with electronic submission allowed through the stated online procurement system. The procurement has one lot. Its estimated value is £86,000 excluding VAT, or £104,000 including VAT. The proposed contract period is 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027. Evaluation is based entirely on price, with pricing weighted at 100%. This is a straightforward single-lot purchase rather than a multi-lot framework or works contract. Suppliers should ensure that their offer addresses the ventilator consumables requirement and follows the electronic submission arrangements.

This opportunity suits suppliers with an established range of V500 ventilator consumables and the ability to provide medical consumables to an NHS hospital environment. Relevant businesses may include manufacturers, authorised distributors, specialist medical equipment suppliers and wholesalers with reliable access to the required products. Competitors should have the operational capacity to fulfil a single hospital supply requirement across the contract period, maintain dependable stock availability and manage deliveries to Stoke-on-Trent. Experience supplying healthcare organisations and working with clinical equipment consumables would be commercially relevant. Because the award basis is price alone, suppliers with competitive product pricing, efficient procurement routes and well-controlled distribution may be well placed to compete. Product compatibility, specification compliance and dependable fulfilment remain central to whether a supplier is suitable.

## Notice

V500 VENTILATOR CONSUMABLES

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082541-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Oct 2026 - 30 Sep 2027 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £86,000 |
| Lots value | £86,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust |
| Locality | STOKE ON TRENT |
| Postcode area | Stoke-on-Trent |
| Postcode | ST4 6QG |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLG West Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLG2 Shropshire and Staffordshire |
| ITL 3 | TLG23 Stoke-on-Trent |
| Local authority | Stoke-on-Trent |
| Electoral ward | Penkhull & Springfields |
| Westminster constituency | Stoke-on-Trent Central |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

### Codes

- 33140000 - Medical consumables

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:15 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082541-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082541-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4c.json.
