---
title: "Provision of Agency Staff for Child & Family Services Lots 1 - 3"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "City & County of Swansea"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Provision of Agency Staff for Child & Family Services Lots 1 - 3

Buyer: City & County of Swansea  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f.json)

## Summary

The City & County of Swansea intends to procure agency staffing services for various departments within its Child & Family Services. The requirement covers social work and related services, with staff working in Swansea. It is a public-sector services procurement operated by the council under Welsh devolved regulations. The stated scope is the provision of temporary or agency personnel to support Child & Family Services, rather than the delivery of a wider standalone social care programme. Suppliers whose core business is social work recruitment, agency staffing or the provision of qualified social care professionals should review the requirement when fuller details are released. The procurement is identified as having a light-touch regime, reflecting the nature of the services being commissioned.

This procurement is at the planning stage: Swansea Council has announced its intention to buy, but this record is not an invitation to tender. The council expects to use an open procedure and a framework agreement. The estimated value is £3,200,000 excluding VAT, or £3,840,000 including VAT. The procurement is above the relevant threshold. The planned contract period is 1 April 2027 to 31 May 2029, with a possible extension or renewal taking the maximum end date to 31 May 2031. The council has indicated 15 January 2027 as the expected date for the next notice. One planned lot is identified, and its status is planned. The lot is suitable for small and medium-sized enterprises and voluntary, community or social enterprises.

This procurement is likely to suit recruitment agencies and specialist staffing providers able to source and supply personnel for child and family social care services. Relevant suppliers should be able to demonstrate access to suitably qualified social work and related professionals, reliable candidate vetting and placement processes, and the operational capacity to respond to staffing needs across Swansea Council’s services. Experience of supplying agency staff to local authorities, children’s services or wider social care environments would place a supplier well for the future competition. The planned framework structure may favour organisations able to provide an ongoing, dependable service rather than a single placement. SMEs and voluntary, community or social enterprises are expressly identified as suitable, widening the potential field beyond large national staffing businesses. No specific accreditation is stated at this stage.

## Notice

Swansea Council require the provision of Agency Staff to cover various departments in Child & Family Services

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082546-2026 |
| Notice type | UK1 - Pipeline Notice |
| Procurement type | Framework |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Tender suitability | SME, VCSE |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 15 Jan 2027 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Apr 2027 - 31 May 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planned |
| Lots status | Planned |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | City & County of Swansea |
| Locality | SWANSEA |
| Postcode area | Swansea |
| Postcode | SA1 3SN |
| Country | Wales |
| ITL 1 | TLL Wales |
| ITL 2 | TLL4 Mid and South West Wales |
| ITL 3 | TLL43 Swansea |
| Local authority | Swansea |
| Electoral ward | Waterfront |
| Westminster constituency | Swansea West |
| Delivery location | TLL18 Swansea |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 85300000 - Social work and related services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:24 - Planning - UK1 - Pipeline Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082546-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082546-2026
  1st September 2026 - Pipeline notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4f.json.
