---
title: "Radiopharmacy Managed Services"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# Radiopharmacy Managed Services

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52.json)

## Summary

Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is procuring a managed radiopharmacy service to design, establish, license and operate a new off-site, GMP-compliant radiopharmacy manufacturing hub, while supporting a reduced on-site spoke function during the initial service phase. The service will supply specialised radiopharmaceutical manufacturing for diagnostic imaging, cancer diagnosis and treatment, clinical trials, research, Nuclear Medicine and other clinical services. It will use a phased Hub and Spoke operating model, with the existing radiopharmacy unit at Guy’s Hospital retained initially and additional activities potentially transferred later. The service will support Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust, including Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals. The procurement covers pharmacy, specialist medical and laboratory services, medical preparations and radiotherapy-related supplies.

The process has reached tender: the Trust invited offers through an open competitive flexible procedure. The planned stages are a Procurement Specific Questionnaire, assessment of initial tenders, negotiations and final-and-best-offer tenders. The enquiry and tender submission deadline set by the Trust is 29 September 2026 at 12:00. The anticipated award period ends on 30 June 2027 at 23:59. There is one lot, with an estimated value of £85,000,000 excluding VAT and £102,000,000 including VAT. The contract is scheduled to run from 1 July 2027 to 30 June 2039, with a maximum extent to 30 June 2044 and an extension option of up to 60 months. Evaluation is weighted 60% technical, 30% commercial and 10% social value. Economic and technical selection criteria apply.

This opportunity suits an established radiopharmacy, pharmaceutical manufacturing, healthcare laboratory or specialist managed-services provider with the capability to design and fit out a new GMP-compliant manufacturing hub, obtain the necessary regulatory licences and operate the service in partnership with an NHS trust. Suppliers need experience of radiopharmaceutical manufacturing and the regulatory, quality-assurance and clinical-supply requirements associated with diagnostic, therapeutic, research and trial activity. The requirement also calls for mobilisation planning, phased service transition, operational resilience and continuity of clinical supply while an existing hospital-based function remains in use. Organisations should be able to manage a substantial, long-term service, work across a Hub and Spoke model, and address technical, social value and potential TUPE obligations.

## Notice

Guy's and St Thoma's NHS Foundation Trust (Contracting Authority) is undertaking this procurement to appoint a Service Provider to enter into an MSA for the provision of Radiopharmacy manufacturing services, delivered through a Hub and Spoke operating model. The Trust's existing Radiopharmacy Unit, located at Guy's Hospital (the "Spoke"), provides highly specialised diagnostic, therapeutic and research support to Nuclear Medicine and other clinical services within the GSTT, Royal Brompton and Harefield Hospitals. Radiopharmacy services are integral to a wide range of patient pathways, including diagnostic imaging, cancer diagnosis and treatment, clinical trials and research activity. Demand for radiopharmaceuticals is expected to continue to increase in line with advances in imaging, personalised medicine and oncology pathways. The Contracting Authority's existing facilities are constrained by physical space, ageing infrastructure and regulatory limitations, which restrict capacity and prevent expansion. The Contracting Authority has therefore determined that an MSA represents the most appropriate mechanism to deliver a new, off site, GMP compliant Radiopharmacy Hub, while retaining a reduced on site Spoke function during the initial phase of service delivery. This approach will enable increased production capacity, improved resilience of supply, enhanced regulatory compliance and long-term sustainability. The Trust intends to implement the Hub and Spoke model through a phased delivery approach. Upon contract award the appointed Service Provider will be responsible for the design and fit-out of the Hub during the first year of the MSA/Contract. During the second year, the Service Provider shall obtain all relevant regulatory licenses with the commencement of services initiating Phase 1 of the Hub starting in the third year. During this phase, the existing Spoke at Guy's Hospital will continue to provide defined on site radiopharmacy functions to support clinical continuity, resilience and safe transition to the new operating model. These timings are estimates and Tenderers are required to provide a detailed mobilisation as part of their response to Questionnaire 3: Technical and Social Value Questionnaire). At the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority, Phase 2 may be initiated, to transfer additional manufacturing activities from the Spoke to the Hub once the Hub is fully operational, stable and licensed. Phase 2 is not guaranteed and will only be implemented following an initial period from service commencement. Any decision to proceed with Phase 2 will be subject to performance, regulatory and operational readiness criteria as set out in Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). Further detail on the phasing of Services and associated TUPE arrangements is provided in Section 6.6 and the Document 2: Managed Service Agreement). The MSA and procurement documentation have been structured to accommodate this potential future phase in a transparent and compliant manner. This ITT therefore seeks Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced organisations capable of designing, establishing, licensing and operating the Radiopharmacy Hub and working in partnership with the Contracting Authority over the life of the Contract. The scope of Services, phased delivery arrangements and contractual requirements are set out within the ITT Pack, including Document 2: Managed Service Agreement (MSA).

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082551-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Services |
| Procurement method | Open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 29 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Jul 2027 - 30 Jun 2039 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £85,000,000 |
| Lots value | £85,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust |
| Locality | LONDON |
| Postcode area | South East London |
| Postcode | SE1 9RT |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLI London |
| ITL 2 | TLI4 Inner London - East |
| ITL 3 | TLI44 Lewisham and Southwark |
| Local authority | Southwark |
| Electoral ward | London Bridge & West Bermondsey |
| Westminster constituency | Bermondsey and Old Southwark |
| Delivery location | TLI London, TLI4 Inner London - East |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 33 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 85 - Health and social work services

### Codes

- 33000000 - Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
- 33151000 - Radiotherapy devices and supplies
- 33151400 - Radiotherapy supplies
- 33697000 - Medical preparations excluding dental consumables
- 85121200 - Medical specialist services
- 85145000 - Services provided by medical laboratories
- 85149000 - Pharmacy services

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:27 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082551-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082551-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
- https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf
- https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef52.json.
