---
title: "1140EVNES - Facilities Management Solution (PME)"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Planning"
buyer: "Leicester City Council"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# 1140EVNES - Facilities Management Solution (PME)

Buyer: Leicester City Council  
Current stage: Planning  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55.json)

## Summary

Leicester City Council is exploring the market for a facilities management solution. The requirement is primarily for software and information systems, with an associated services element. The intended purpose is to understand what solutions are currently available before deciding whether to upgrade the council’s existing facilities management system. The buying organisation is Leicester City Council, a sub-central public authority. The procurement relates to delivery in the United Kingdom and is being considered as a single requirement. Suppliers should therefore be able to explain how their facilities management software and related services could support a council’s operational needs. This is a technology-led requirement rather than a construction or building-maintenance works contract, although its subject matter is facilities management.

The process is at the planning stage and is currently a preliminary market engagement, not an invitation to tender. Leicester City Council expects interested organisations to submit market information by 14 September 2026; participation will not provide an advantage in any later procurement. The council expects to publish a subsequent notice by 30 November 2026. The planned contract period is 1 February 2027 to 31 January 2029, with renewal provision potentially extending the arrangement to 31 January 2031. The estimated value is £120,000 excluding VAT, or £144,000 including VAT. The procurement is below the relevant threshold and is planned as one lot. The lot is marked as suitable for SMEs.

This will suit suppliers of facilities management software and related implementation or support services that want to help a local authority assess the market before a formal procurement. Smaller businesses are explicitly identified as suitable, so the requirement may be relevant to specialist software providers as well as larger facilities-management technology businesses. Strong candidates will be able to describe a credible facilities management solution, explain the software and information-system capability they can provide, and set out the associated services available to support the council’s possible system upgrade. The immediate commercial value lies in shaping the council’s understanding of available solutions and preparing for a potential competition. Organisations interested should engage at the market-research stage and monitor the expected later procurement.

## Notice

This is a preliminary market engagement to explore what's currently in the market for a facilities management solution.

### Planning Information

Leicester City Council is conducting a pre market engagement to inform the possible upgrade of a facilities management system.
Interested organisations are invited to review the PME
document and submit responses using the structured template provided via the
ProContract (Due North) system by the deadline 14th September 2026.
This engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a call
for competition. Participation will not confer any advantage in any future procurement
process. All information will be handled transparently and in accordance with procurement
regulations.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082557-2026 |
| Notice type | UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Goods |
| Procurement method | Not Specified |
| Procurement method details | Not specified |
| Tender suitability | SME |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Planning |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | Not specified |
| Future notice date | 30 Nov 2026 |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Feb 2027 - 31 Jan 2029 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £120,000 |
| Lots value | Not specified |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Planning |
| Lots status | Planning |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Leicester City Council |
| Locality | LEICESTER |
| Postcode area | Leicester |
| Postcode | LE1 1FZ |
| Country | England |
| ITL 1 | TLF East Midlands (England) |
| ITL 2 | TLF2 Leicestershire, Rutland and Northamptonshire |
| ITL 3 | TLF21 Leicester |
| Local authority | Leicester |
| Electoral ward | Castle |
| Westminster constituency | Leicester South |
| Delivery location | TLF21 Leicester |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 48 - Software package and information systems

### Codes

- 48000000 - Software package and information systems

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:34 - Planning - UK2 - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082557-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082557-2026
  1st September 2026 - Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents
- https://www.leicester.gov.uk

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef55.json.
