---
title: "APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry"
ocid: "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a"
canonical_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a"
markdown_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a.md"
json_url: "https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a.json"
source: "Find A Tender Service"
current_stage: "Tender"
buyer: "Apex Housing Association"
published: "2026-09-01"
---

# APX056 - Competitive Land, Design and Build Competition for Westbank Derry

Buyer: Apex Housing Association  
Current stage: Tender  
OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a

[View canonical contract page](https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a)  
[Download OCDS JSON](https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a.json)

## Summary

Apex Housing Association is seeking social housing developments in the Westbank area of Derry-Londonderry through a competitive land, design and build arrangement. The developer must provide the land, design the scheme, construct and complete the homes for Apex. The work covers construction of houses, multi-dwelling buildings and sheltered housing. Proposals may include mixed-tenure developments, combining social housing with affordable standard homes. Each individual site must contain at least 10 housing units and include a range of house types. Developments must comply with the Department for Communities Housing Association Guide, Apex’s Employers Design Brief and statutory body requirements. The normal assumption is that 10% of each development will be standard wheelchair accommodation. The work will be delivered in the Westbank Derry area.

The procurement has reached tender: Apex invited suppliers to submit offers using a selective competitive flexible procedure. It comprises one lot. The tender submission deadline set by the buyer is 28 September 2026 at 23:59:59. The stated contract period is 1 December 2026 to 1 December 2028. The estimated gross value is £50,000,000, including the single lot, but the final value will depend on the sites tendered, achievable development capacity, approved housing mix and the tendered development price per unit; no minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed. Apex expects to finalise the award by 31 October 2026 at 23:59:59. Evaluation is weighted 50% total cost per person accommodated, 40% quality and 10% social value. Electronic submissions in English are allowed.

This opportunity suits housing developers, housebuilders and development partnerships able to source suitable land and take responsibility for the complete delivery of housing schemes. Competitors need integrated land, design, construction and completion capability, with the capacity to develop sites of at least 10 units and provide a varied housing mix. The requirement is relevant to firms experienced in social housing, affordable housing, mixed-tenure schemes and sheltered accommodation. Teams must be able to work to the Department for Communities Housing Association Guide, an Employers Design Brief and statutory body requirements, including provision normally expected for standard wheelchair accommodation. Strong bids will need to demonstrate quality, social value and efficient cost per person accommodated, rather than focusing on construction price alone.

## Notice

Each Development (an individual Development Contract) is for the provision of social housing units in the Westbank Derry Area by means of design and build, where the Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for Apex in accordance with the DfC Housing Association Guide, Employers Design Brief and statutory body requirements. Apex will consider mixed tenure developments that is where some of the homes are designed and built to be social housing and some may be affordable standard homes. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, any one site must provide a minimum of 10 units. The developers proposals must ensure each site includes a range of house types. It is a normal assumption from NIHE that 10% of any development should consist of standard wheelchair accommodation. The estimated value is indicative only. The final contract value will depend on the site tendered, achievable development capacity, final approved housing mix and tendered Development Price per Unit. No minimum expenditure or contract value is guaranteed.

## Key Details

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication source | Find A Tender Service |
| Latest notice | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082565-2026 |
| Notice type | UK4 - Tender Notice |
| Procurement type | Standard |
| Procurement category | Works |
| Procurement method | Selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Tender suitability | Not specified |
| Awardee scale | Not specified |
| All stages | Tender |

## Dates

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Publication date | 1 Sep 2026 |
| Submission deadline | 28 Sep 2026 |
| Future notice date | Not specified |
| Award date | Not specified |
| Contract period | 1 Dec 2026 - 1 Dec 2028 |
| Recurrence | Not specified |

## Values

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Lots value | £50,000,000 |
| Awards value | Not specified |
| Contracts value | Not specified |

## Status

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Tender status | Active |
| Lots status | Active |
| Awards status | Not specified |
| Contracts status | Not specified |

## Buyer

| Field | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Main buyer | Apex Housing Association |
| Locality | DERRY-LONDONDERRY |
| Postcode area | Northern Ireland |
| Postcode | BT48 6HL |
| Country | Northern Ireland |
| ITL 1 | TLN Northern Ireland |
| ITL 2 | TLN0 Northern Ireland |
| ITL 3 | TLN0A Derry City and Strabane |
| Local authority | Derry City and Strabane |
| Electoral ward | City Walls |
| Westminster constituency | Foyle |
| Delivery location | Not specified |

## CPV Codes

### Divisions

- 45 - Construction work

### Codes

- 45000000 - Construction work
- 45210000 - Building construction work
- 45211000 - Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 - Construction work for houses
- 45211200 - Sheltered housing construction work

## Release History

- 1 Sep 2026 at 11:42 - Tender - UK4 - Tender Notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082565-2026

## Documents

- https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082565-2026
  1st September 2026 - Tender notice on Find a Tender

## Notice URLs

- https://etendersni.gov.uk/
- https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents

## Provenance

This Markdown file is an alternate public rendering of the D3 Tenders contract record. The canonical page is https://d3tenders.com/contract/?ocid=ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a. The underlying structured data is available as OCDS JSON at https://d3tenders.com/contract/ocds-h6vhtk-06ef5a.json.
